Reason question.

Discussion in 'Production' started by BDS, May 27, 2009.

  1. BDS

    BDS Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,223
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ye Olde England
    I dont have an outboard/midi keyboard or whatever u wanna call it....

    would i be able to use my (qwerty keyboard like in fruity loops oor am i going to have to invest in an external 1)

    if so how do i do it?


    cheers.
     
  2. luzil

    luzil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    as far as im aware you need a midi for reason
    infact thats the only reason i even bought a midi
     
  4. BDS

    BDS Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,223
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ye Olde England
  5. luzil

    luzil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    ah forgot something, u need virtual midi cables, eat this

    http://www.nord-com.net/akemlein/filetrans/tools/MapleVMC/MapleVMCv356/

    this gives u 4 midi ports on ur PC.

    then sweetpianao --> tab devics --> check midi out 1, then start Reason --> option --> set control instruments, Reason should detect it automatically. Nice if u are on the road and have no keyboard :)
     
  6. chromey

    chromey a.k.a Impact

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Nottingham
  7. BDS

    BDS Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,223
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ye Olde England
    thanks lads appreciate this.