REASON 5 REWIRE WITH CUBASE 5 HELP!!

Discussion in 'Production' started by Benzzz, Dec 30, 2011.

  1. Benzzz

    Benzzz Benz

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Hello everyone, need you guys to help me out...

    Basically, i've rewired my Reason into Cubase so I can use my Beat that I made up in the REDRUM. I'm getting sound through my mixer in Cubase so thats all fine. Problem is, I'm not sure on how to RECORD the beat that I made inside the REDRUM for it to come up recorded inside Cubase, because this is where I want to record my sounds.

    How do I do this!
     
  2. dieiscast

    dieiscast Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bern, CH
    i don't know if i got your question right. you can export the audio directly in reason (file -> export audio) and import it in cubase.
     
  3. umbr3lla-music

    umbr3lla-music Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    mate u need to save the drum layout in midi file in reason the load up cubase then inport the midi file then select the channel in cubase

    ---------- Post added at 21:21 ---------- Previous post was at 21:19 ----------

    this video on utube will help u
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q1yJsiNVvIo
     
  4. elmaruk

    elmaruk slannndaaaaaaar

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Bristol
    I think I'm following.

    You want to record what you've made In reason directly into an Audio channel on Cubase whilst running them at the same time? right?

    Infortunaltly, as far as I know, it's not possible. They only run parallel to one another with reason acting as a slave and I think what your playing from reason simply goes thru an audio signal in Cubase.

    Could be wrong.

    Best bet is to do what Die's said and just export & import.
     
  5. zero signal

    zero signal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    A, A
    Just discoverd that you can record audio from reason into cubase, cubase 5 and 6 allow you to select a second stereo out as in input on a normal audio channel, however you do need an soundcard with more than 2 outs to do this, you do this from your input select on the mixer or the left of the arranger window, and you have to set up the second output by pressing F4 an createing a second bus, and then route your rewire channel to this output and create a audio channel and set the input as the second stereo channel, (or mono whatever the case)

    Zero signal