Reason 4 help

Discussion in 'Production' started by youarecosmic, Feb 26, 2010.

  1. youarecosmic

    youarecosmic Monster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lostwithiel
    Just starting learning reason last few days, ive loaded a break into the dr rex i cannot preview the loop and it doesnt make a sound when u play it the redrum does though. Anyone know what ive done wrong??? can anyone try and hold back from the usual mocking jokes that u get when your new to something on here. help would be appreicated?
     
  2. youarecosmic

    youarecosmic Monster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lostwithiel
    I have loaded a loop sorry.
     
  3. jimjimjim

    jimjimjim oldskool

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,041
    Likes Received:
    218
    Location:
    Slough UK
    ok cud b a few things
    make sure your dr rex is connected to the main mixer
    make sure that channel is active - that you aren solo'ing another channel
    then the obviuos - make sure yr speakers are on - volume levels up etc

    Post a screen shot of your reason then i might be able to help a bit more
     
  4. DJPancake

    DJPancake NEW NAME IS DJ INCLINED

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    The same question always comes up when staring Reason. Just make sure the cables are plugged into something. Use tab to flip the rack around to the back.

    The Best three pieces of advice I can give you for Reason are:
    1) Make friends with the cables, they become your best friend eventually.

    2) Put each instrument into it's own combinator. This keeps navigating through the rack quick and painless.

    3) Go to www.boyinaband.com and watch all his Reason tutorials

    If I was going to name a fourth, it would definitely be to use the Thor synthesizer allot. I consider it the best synth ever. lol
     
  5. Dark_Matter

    Dark_Matter New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea defo sounds like a wiring issue, might have something to do with the default settings

    go to edit menu, then preferences, then general and untick the box next to load default sound in new device
     
  6. youarecosmic

    youarecosmic Monster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lostwithiel
    Cheers for the advice boys, yh its was an embarrasing wiring issue which im not gonna announce cause its embarrasing. nice one tho, ez.
     
  7. jimjimjim

    jimjimjim oldskool

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,041
    Likes Received:
    218
    Location:
    Slough UK
    no worries man it happenz
     
  8. Phat_Sam

    Phat_Sam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,119
    Likes Received:
    232
    Location:
    The Cupboard Under The Stairs
    boyinaband ftw


    Thor is fucking RAW!

    you can get some really dirty stuff outta that!





    Embarrasing wiring problems are the worst! It's like tripping over in public when no one sees it. They dont know its happened yet you die a little inside...
     
  9. Delinquent

    Delinquent Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Midlands
    You need to right click on the very top silver device that's in your rack default and create a 14:2 mixer.
    Then, everything you create after that will play through the mixer because the silver device only has one output so therefore only the first thing you create plays. I did this too at first.
     
  10. drum_master

    drum_master Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ill give you another tip
    Keep cables organized !! use the conbinators as Said
    start learning subtractor first, if youre new to this thor is complicated.
    If You can Buy recycle, you can make your own collection of loops.

    cheers