Re-sampling in reason 4

Discussion in 'Production' started by IV4, Jul 24, 2011.

  1. IV4

    IV4 Currently a newt.

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5,157
    Likes Received:
    1,415
    Any body know of any tips,tricks, tutorials, or web sites. I think it is time for me to start to learn how to re-sample.
     
  2. ARTFX

    ARTFX www.artfx-studios.com

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Rotterdam, NL
    Well resampling is actually just exporting to audio and reimporting that audio file again. So in Reason this is a little different because you have to insert the exported audio file into an NN19 or NNXT sampler to use it.
     
  3. yogi23

    yogi23 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    NZ
    try doing something like this maybe

    just make a good sounding bass, e.g a reese have it looping for 10 seconds and export it, then put it into nn19 or nnxt, add some more effects like filters and what not, and then export the 10 sec loop, keep doing it until your happy with the sound and movement of them all.
     
  4. bansal321

    bansal321 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    1
    Quite a few on here http://audio.tutsplus.com/

    ---------- Post added at 01:13 ---------- Previous post was at 01:11 ----------

    even more specific http://audio.tutsplus.com/category/tutorials/reason/