Quickie..

Discussion in 'Production' started by JReilly, Jul 3, 2012.

  1. JReilly

    JReilly Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    London
    When switch from Pro tools to another DAW, do you have to re-install your plugins to VST or AU format?

    I have komplete 8 and I really don't want to have to sit through that monster install again.

    I am also aware this may be a retarded question.
     
  2. EvezDroppin

    EvezDroppin how to change name,......

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,764
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Middlesborough
    doubt it, u just put ur daw to search wherever the vsts are installed
     
  3. JReilly

    JReilly Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Phew....

    I thought us much but I managed to questions myself into confusion.
     
  4. spyre

    spyre sample all the things

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    NZ
    Yea all DAWs just need to know the location of the vst folder, the plugins are installed to the computer not the DAW itself.
     
  5. subprime

    subprime Dysjoint

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    NZ
    Alright then, what about operating systems? (vista > windows 7) have been thinking about doing that, will that cause me any headaches with other software?
     
  6. Scrapped

    Scrapped Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    New Zealand
    It sounds like you installed the VST versions of your plugins.

    If thats the case then you will be fine when changing DAW's. Though if you only installed the RTAS version then good luck :D
     
  7. JReilly

    JReilly Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    London
    That's what I was worried about, I can't remember if during the installation process, you have to specify if you are installing RTAS, VST or AU.

    I would obviously have selcted RTAS for pro tools but I can't remember if I you do have to specify. I'm hoping I can just direct the new DAW to my plug in folder and SHIZAM!
     
  8. spyre

    spyre sample all the things

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    NZ
    Most do ask you for the format you want when installing. I thought all daw's at least took the VST format tho?
     
  9. JReilly

    JReilly Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Nah, Pro tools likes to be different, they use RTAS plug ins. Most major developers support RTAS though for obvious reasons, there is a shit loads of quality free plugs ins that you can't get on PT tho. You have to get a RTAS wrapper, it tranforms VST's to RTAS but it doesn't always work from what I hear.

    Part of the reason I don't want to use PT anymore.