question for a comp techie :)

Discussion in 'Waffle' started by Nutek, Jul 6, 2008.

  1. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    what are my options if i want two monitors stretching my screens resolution but i only have one vga input? thanks to anyone who helps! (y)
     
  2. BeyondTherapy

    BeyondTherapy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    15,090
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    High Wycombe Village
  3. JAGZ

    JAGZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,062
    Likes Received:
    41
  4. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    is that all i need a vga splitter? i heard that just splits the screen, so you have two screens with the same thing on it..
     
  5. Triple M

    Triple M Admin

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1970
    Messages:
    3,732
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    I am rockin' a 24" widescreen monitor and a 19" widescreen side by side (y)
     
  6. Naib

    Naib Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brum - UK
    a splitter will produce the same desktop on both monitors (since the same signal is being sent to both)


    your only option is to grab a new gfx card. you can get a fairly decent GFX card for £15 that is dual-headed (the fact what you have atm isn't dual-head implies such a card is a stepup from what you have)

    http://www.ebuyer.com/product/139547
    This is a PCI-e card so if you are on an AGP bus then look a bit deeper
    obviously if you want to play games you may want a beefier card (dependant on what you play)
     
  7. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    alright, cheers mate, had a feeling i would need to do this, how can i find out what bus i have?
     
  8. Riisu

    Riisu Not the Preacher Man

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    7,307
    Likes Received:
    226
    Location:
    Hornchurch
    check the time table at the stop, they normally run every 8-10 mins.....
    sundays and bank holidays are different though.
     
  9. DJNitrousUK

    DJNitrousUK Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    :teeth:
     
  10. BoudiCat

    BoudiCat SERIAY.

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,933
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    your face.
    now that's funny.
     
  11. MARLZTAH

    MARLZTAH ++DuB PrOFesSoR++

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    London

    i looking into something simular.... when i build my new audio pc i wanna have the option of having two monitors, you just cant have all the windows you want open on just one

    anyway, what sort of card would you recommend for me?? i want the option of two monitors, i dont play games but i do a fair bit of photoshop work..... would that nvidia card cut the cheese or would i be better off with something better??? whats the memory all about?? is it like ram or something??

    cheers
     
  12. Naib

    Naib Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brum - UK
    hehe bus route

    anywho
    there are a few ways choose which every way you feel comfortable with

    1) download CPU-Z (http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php)
    On the MainBoard tab it will tell you what bus your present GFX is using

    2) Press the "Start" button and goto RUN and type dxdiag and goto the Display tab and read any info from that (sorry I am in linux and have win2000 in a virtual machine so it doesn't tell me that much of use)

    3) jack into BIOS at bootup (smash F2 and DEL like a mad thing immediately after pressing ON - these are the two most common keys for getting into BIOS and you have a window of about 2sec to press the correct key, so you might as well press both... alot :D)
    When in BIOS have a look around. IF you see something that says AGP, then thats your GFX bus, if you see PCIe then that is your GFX bus


    Worse case scenario you have an intel Onboard GFX chip and no AGP/PCIe bus and thus a real bitch todo what you want
    Best case you have a PCIe based system and thus alot of options (ie cheap \o/ )




    Could be. IF you are not interested in playing any games this card is more then fine (saying that I played on HL2 on a card of similar spec with no issues).
    What will govern such a decision will be
    1) what your comp can support (the whole bus thing again) and what resolution you would want to goto
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2008
  13. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    how did i know somebody would say that?!
     
  14. MARLZTAH

    MARLZTAH ++DuB PrOFesSoR++

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    London
    thanks :)