problems recording my sets properly

Discussion in 'DJ's, MC's & Turntablism' started by danfreeman1, Feb 1, 2008.

  1. danfreeman1

    danfreeman1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    penzance, cornwall
    it only plays out of one speaker basically.

    i have all the setting in stereo ect

    its a really basic set (out of amp and into mic in pc)

    not sure what to do
     
  2. AuGsY

    AuGsY DJ apprentice

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    check to make sure all 4 pins on ur needle cartridge are properly connected.
     
  3. danfreeman1

    danfreeman1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    penzance, cornwall
    na its nothing to with the decks or amp cos they are set up properly.

    just from the amp to computer it goes into mono even though its setup in stereo,

    i do have a proper old amp though, duno if that might be a reason why
     
  4. MixedBerry

    MixedBerry New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, Aus
    Go from amp into your soundcards line input, not the mic input. The mic input will be looking for a much lower input volume than a line level out and therefore may have a high-gain amp attached.

    To properly answer this question I need the model # of your soundcard. Are you using a notebook/laptop if so they mic/line input may be shared and somewhere is settings you will need to switch between the two.
     
  5. MARLZTAH

    MARLZTAH ++DuB PrOFesSoR++

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    London
    could be a number of things, what you program you recording with??? if its a wave editor, has it recorded two channels at full volume, two channels with one muted, or just one mono channel???

    could be dodgy leads either coming into or going out of the computer, have you tried different leads???

    also could be a dodgy output channel on the amp, have you tried recording straight from the rec out on your mixer??


    oh just read your question again, defo dont plug into the mic input, plug into the line/aux input
     
  6. facelessmonkey

    facelessmonkey Dj Premise

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kernow
    Sort it out dan! missing g-dub your out of the crew!:weakest:
     
  7. danfreeman1

    danfreeman1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    penzance, cornwall
    i know its shit mate.

    im guna try n make it up for blackmarket in a few weeks though

    im using audacity to record. i think its to do with the way its all connected, its a bit bodged really...ill try n sort it out soon when i can be bothered