problems recording mixes

Discussion in 'DJ's, MC's & Turntablism' started by Teddy, Apr 28, 2009.

  1. Teddy

    Teddy 60% Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Location:
    STN
    howdy peeps!
    got an issue recording mixes to my laptop and seeking help.

    my laptop is getting pretty old now and the battery life is pretty shocking, when i record a mix its fine untill i have to plug in the ac power then i get this beautifull feedback buzzing noise... not good!
    didnt used to be a problem when the battery would last for more than an hour.

    anyone know what i mean and anyone know how to get around it!

    im using an rca from the mixer to 3.5mm jack into the mic socket on laptop and using goldwave to record the blends!

    cheers
     
  2. Gloxxy

    Gloxxy I SNORT COAL

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,160
    Likes Received:
    950
    Location:
    TUT' MINES
    The feedback happens because the AC adapter connector is in such close proximity to the input jack. There is no was around it.

    The only option for you is to get another laptop battery.

    What make and model Laptop do you have?
     
  3. Teddy

    Teddy 60% Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Location:
    STN
    damn! naughty! its a toshiba something or other cant remember what model it is! was saving up for a mac book but dunno if i wanna make the switch over from a pc!
     
  4. Gloxxy

    Gloxxy I SNORT COAL

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,160
    Likes Received:
    950
    Location:
    TUT' MINES
    You could buy a bog standard Macbook for £600 and have it dual booted with OS X and Windows XP, or you could a new laptop battery for your Toshiba for about £40.
     
  5. Teddy

    Teddy 60% Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Location:
    STN
    thanks man! cheers 4 the help!
     
  6. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,264
    Likes Received:
    886
    Location:
    BH1
    I'd try a different power supply first before forking out too much. This happened at work before and it was just a shit power supply not creating a ground loop properly. Worth a try.
     
  7. Teddy

    Teddy 60% Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Location:
    STN
    thanks man! desperate to make a mixtape longer than 40 odd mins and this stupid thing is holding me back! contenplated getting a seriously long cable and recording it on the downstairs pc, dunno if it would effect the quality using a cable that giant!
     
  8. wordnz

    wordnz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
  9. RevTech

    RevTech Butthole=output transduce

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,657
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    AZ
    I fixed that with a piece of paper.

    I must be brilliant
     
  10. dj-jd

    dj-jd New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    durham
    i had the same problem for months, then i realised that the ground lift switch on the back of my mixer wasnt set to lift, after that it was fine
     
  11. Teddy

    Teddy 60% Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Location:
    STN
    appologies for bumping an old thread but dont wanna start a new one for pretty similar topic ...
    gonna get a audio interface /external soundcard type thing to record mixes. now i dont know a lot about them, or how they work.
    i see one of these, its quite cheap so it may not be quality enough for what i need.
    http://www.juno.co.uk/products/300449-01.htm

    with that im assuming i could record better sound quality mixes to the laptop.
    would this stop any interferance i get when the power suplly is plugged in?
    also when using reason 4 would i be able to use it to blast the sound to monitors?
    if not anyone know any products that would?
    any help would be much appreciated, cheers guys!
     
  12. co0ke

    co0ke windowlicker

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    5
    i got a laptop yesterday, plugged a phono to 3.5mm into it to link it to an amp connected to tower speakers and got that feedback you were talking about.

    when i plug in logitech speakers (2 desktop + sub) it is fine.

    i was going to get monitor speakers (samson rubicon r5's) but if im going to get this annoying feedback noise then i wont bother. what do you think?