Plugging mixer into PC

Discussion in 'DJ's, MC's & Turntablism' started by Sicx, Sep 21, 2009.

  1. Sicx

    Sicx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2,543
    Likes Received:
    394
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Can this be done with any mixer?

    (Lame thread i know, i'll delete when I get answer)
     
  2. muzzadj

    muzzadj POW!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,246
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Hurstpierpoint- Near Brighton
    Well i've never seen one you can't do it with!
     
  3. Do0Bs

    Do0Bs Fo Shizzle Dizzle

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    I assume so. I used Virtual DJ which was pretty easy to set up with.
     
  4. gregor100

    gregor100 dNb+dUbstep

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    I need to try this properly, it didn't work the first time but i just plugged it in and didn't piss about with anything because i just assumed it had to be usb :)
     
  5. rob_del_terror

    rob_del_terror - ̿ ̿'̵͇̿̿з=(•̪●)=ε

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,039
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Blackpool, United Kingdom
    if your talking about going from your mixer to your pc you'll preferably need record out on your mixer/amp/equaliser. not all mixers have this.
    if your going to a laptop(also alot of pc's) you'll also need a phono to 3.5mm jack cable . in some cases you'll need an unearthed extention with a laptop to stop the buzzing sound, unless, your battery lasts the duration of whatever you doing.
    and if its pc/laptop to mixer....visa versa but to your line in.
     
  6. muzzadj

    muzzadj POW!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,246
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Hurstpierpoint- Near Brighton
    I do it through my master atm lol.. (dont worry i have speakers connected through 1/4" input on the back) but you should have a 'record' or a 'booth' input or something? What mixer you using mate?
     
  7. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,259
    Likes Received:
    885
    Location:
    BH1
    You can use any output on the mixer aslong as the levels are set correctly, like said you need a phone 3.5mm jack cable to utilise your microphone port.

    http://www.tvcables.co.uk/cgi-bin/tvcables/PH202.html

    Or alternatively you can use a USB interface where you just use a standard phono cable to the unit and then USB straight into your computer.

    http://www.westenddj.co.uk/Product/BEHRINGER/Computer+DJ/UCA202/GoogleBase/

    If you havent got any recording software then I'd recommend to use Goldwave. It has everything you could ever need and its free.

    http://download.cnet.com/GoldWave/3000-2170_4-10001099.html?part=dl-GoldWave&subj=dl&tag=button

    You can master a whole mix after you've finshed, cut, trim, copy, add effects and so on. A very verstaile recorder, much more then the likes of Audacity which requires loads of add ons to do anything!

    Happy recording!
     
  8. rob_del_terror

    rob_del_terror - ̿ ̿'̵͇̿̿з=(•̪●)=ε

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,039
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Blackpool, United Kingdom
    yeah that should work fine, i have the same connections on my stanton sk2f, 2 masters, no record. i made some 1/4" to phono leads myself to get around that.

    i've also got an ecler HAK320 which has loads of inputs/outputs so that compatable with allsorts.