Please help! Massive/Cubase doin my head in!!

Discussion in 'Production' started by mufc66, Jan 28, 2009.

  1. mufc66

    mufc66 I'm a rockstaaaaaaaaaaaar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newquay
    Hey everyone.. Im new here and ive recently discovered the joys of massive.. Ive been trying to use it with cubase but i can't get it to work.. I dont have a midi keyboard so ive been using a virtual midi keyboard.. This worked fine when using massive alone, but when i open up massive through cubase I can't get it to work..
    The whole thing is fuckin drivin me nuts..
    Could someone explain an easy way of gettin the filthy basslines im making in massive into a sequence on cubase?
    Would it be easier to go down the Fruity Loops road?
    Im fairly new to the whole production thing so any help would be hugely appreciated.. Ive scanned through a whole load of tutorials but cant find anythin really decent..
    Thanks in advance
    laters
     
  2. Reactor Grits

    Reactor Grits lick a shot

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2002
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    you know... choose a midi channel in massive, make a midi track in cubase, set the midi channel to the one you set in massive, set the channel output to massive, make an event in the track and wobble :beers:
     
  3. Mattix

    Mattix Sub Focus anyone?

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Horsham
    word up! what he said!
     
  4. mufc66

    mufc66 I'm a rockstaaaaaaaaaaaar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Newquay
    sorry if im bein dumb here but how do i set the channel output to massive and make an event in the track?
    Having difficulty thinking right now but i think im gettin there..
    Thanks for the responses!
     
  5. Reactor Grits

    Reactor Grits lick a shot

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2002
    Messages:
    811
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    you might want to read a cubase tutorial some time mate! (check the sticky cubase starters thread in this forum for instance). your midi track in the inspector (left of the project window, just select the track) is where you set the midi out to massive and specify the midi channel. then you use the draw tool to draw an event next to the midi track in the project window.
     
  6. kama

    kama benkama.net

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Halfway between the gutter and stars
    Yeah, usign cubase is no easy feat, you really can't expect to turn it on and start making tunes. Most DAWs are pretty complicated programs and require a lot of effort to master.

    Youtube has an excellent selection of tutorials to check out.
     
  7. KEMZ

    KEMZ Blatant Royal Status

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    absolutely! when in doubt...check youtube, someone somewhere always makes a tutotial for things like this, but the dudes above have explained perfectly whats needed - basically play it as a VSt instrument through a midi channel.

    i would highly recommed getting a midi keyboard, dont have to be all singing all dancing - it changed the way i make stuff instantly
     
  8. aflex

    aflex Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    you mean how do you set up massive in cubase?

    Simple Terms.....

    open up massive in the vst connections

    Crate a midi channel

    assign the output of the midi to massive

    Draw an event

    click on the event in midi channel you have made to open up the piano roll

    enjoy

    I love cubase it works well and i work well with it, i suppose its a personal preference.

    As for crating the basslines you have to do that on your own
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2009
  9. KEMZ

    KEMZ Blatant Royal Status

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    i've been thinking of buying Massive myself, ive had a flex on the demo version and its pretty slick - can it be used as a stand-alone synth whereby you can simply record a WAV straight out of the software, or do you actually need to host it in something to record the sounds?

    i spose you could always just record yourself using audicity if you wanna create stand alone samples eh?
     
  10. JamesZero

    JamesZero aka Zero Beats

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,934
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    South London
    I think that would be the best way if your using it stand alone.
    As far as I know it has no internal ability to record to wav.

    Best thing really is to fire it up in a DAW. Then you can do whatever you like to it.
     
  11. KEMZ

    KEMZ Blatant Royal Status

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    yeah true, i was just wondering if worked a bit like the pentagon synth where you can do this, but sure it would be much better to fire it up in my sequencer - bet that eats some RAM eh!! im running 2gb of RAM, wonder if that could be enough?

    one way round it could be to record in the daw then export it as a WAV then bring it back in on an audio track as a regular WAV sample........only if it eats all my CPU power of course,

    im well tempted to purchase it. anyone had a go on those 'Rob Papen' synths???? they look ok and not too much £££ either
     
  12. JamesZero

    JamesZero aka Zero Beats

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,934
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    South London
    2Gb's of Ram is fine for mucking about with massive.

    As you build a track up if you find your getting clipping or generally running slow then yea as you say... bouncing down to audio is the best way to go.

    As for Rob Papen, I haven't really tried there synths, but they do great effects plugins.

    I would have thought there would be demo's knocking about somewhere.
     
  13. JAGZ

    JAGZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,062
    Likes Received:
    41
    Albino is a sick synth i used it loads, it makes some crazy pads n gives your track proper atmosphere. I used it loads defo one to have in the rack
    http://www.linplug.com/Instruments/Albino_3/albino_3.htm
     
  14. JamesZero

    JamesZero aka Zero Beats

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,934
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    South London
    I forgot Albino was Rob Papen!

    I will second the recommendation on it tho.. its a good synth.
     
  15. stylinrylan

    stylinrylan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    im having a similar issue.

    I downloaded many different DAW's and tried many different programs in the same way. I was happy with Cubase,massive and battery. After downloading (torrents) all of these I installed cubase 5, Massive 1.1.5 and battery 3. Everything worked beautifully. So I purchased Cubase 6,Massive 1.1.5 and Battery 3, reformatted my computer, Installed these programs, Opened up Cubase and went to load Massive and Battery as VST instruments but all I can see are the VST's that come with Cubase. I've tried 100 different things but nothing seems to work and Youtube doesnt have any videos about this issue. My computer runs like a dream though. Please Help I feel like I've just wasted $1000
     
  16. mistasfx

    mistasfx MISTA SFX

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Near the Lake District
    I use Blue for my bass, more than Massive. Its a good synth