Old Sampler and Soundcard question

Discussion in 'Production' started by Labrat, Apr 26, 2011.

  1. Labrat

    Labrat Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,028
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Im considering getting an old sampler, akai s1000 or emu if i can find one,
    what i would want to do is sample both my vinyls also what coming out of the computer, kinda rinse and repeat process for my beats and bass using the hardware unit,
    I have a focusrite soundcard that has 3 sets of outputs,
    I have 1 going to the speakers, would i be able too send the second or 3rd output to the sampler input, then run that back though the mixer then to the soundcard to resample inside my daw???
    for some reason i dont know if itd work but anyone have a similar set up?
     
  2. Labrat

    Labrat Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,028
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    im almost certain im getting a emu 4XT ultra this weekend so anyone have a similar set up?? someone must? no ones uses samplers?
     
  3. richie_stix

    richie_stix gomby plz

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,512
    Likes Received:
    298
    maybe pm logikz? hes good on a hardware front (y)
     
  4. logikz

    logikz I Am Not The King Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,556
    Likes Received:
    2,520
    Location:
    www.easternpromiseaudio.com
    that setup will do just fine, you will have to find the send on your mixing console in the configuration of your sound card, so youre not recording your recording, which will of course cause feedback (completely unbearable). i got an emu set up just like that and i feel the time is right to get back into it now, i feel the urge.
     
  5. Labrat

    Labrat Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,028
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Thanks mate, so I guess its really down to activating the other output in config and just play around. Should be good. Hopefully picking up a sh 101 this week too :)