Official Accelerated Culture Awards 2003 Results

Discussion in 'Drum & Bass' started by SIDEWINDER, Dec 7, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SIDEWINDER

    SIDEWINDER Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northampton
    Accelerated Culture Drum 'n Bass Award 2003
    'the Peoples Choice'
    Held On Sat 6th Dec 03 @ Sanctuary Milton Keynes Uk

    Official Results

    Best Dj
    1. Andy C
    2. Mampi Swift
    3. Zinc
    4. Hype
    5. Brockie
    6. Nicky Blackmarket
    7. Bryan Gee
    8. Bailey
    9. Grooverider
    10. Ed Rush
    11. Shy Fx
    12. Friction
    13. Markey
    14. Fabio
    15. Twisted Individual

    Best Old Skool Jungle Dj
    1. Nicky Blackmarket
    2. Ratpak
    3. Kenny Ken
    4. Hype
    5. Funky Flirt
    6. Phantasy
    7. Bryan Gee
    8. Devious D
    9. Mickey Finn
    10. Brockie
    11. Ray Keith
    12. Randall

    Mc’s Lyrical
    1. Skibadee
    2. Shabba
    3. Eksman
    4. Fearless
    5. Dett
    6. Dynamite
    7. Bassman
    8. Ic3
    9. Conrad
    10. Navigator

    Mc’s Crowd Hyping
    1. Fearless
    2. Skibadee
    3. Shabba
    4. Ic3
    5. Dett
    6. Gq
    7. Eksman
    8. Dynamite
    9. Foxy
    10. Bassman

    Best Dj Newcomer
    1. Hazzard
    2. Friction
    3. Twisted Individual
    4. Garry K

    Best Mc Newcomer
    1. Eksman
    2. Shortston
    3. Presha
    4. Tali

    Best Producer
    1. Twisted Individual
    2. Dillinja
    3. Fresh
    4. Andy C
    5. Zinc
    6. High Contrast
    7. Calibre
    8. Mampi Swift
    9. Roni Size
    10. Hazzard

    Best Record Label
    1. Ram Recordings
    2. Formation
    3. True Playaz
    4. Full Cycle
    5. Charge Recordings
    6. Renegade Hardware
    7. Hospital
    8. Valve
    9. Virus
    10. Soul:r

    Best Track / Anthem
    1. Bandwagon Blues – Twisted Individual
    2. Screamer – Ram Trilogy
    3. Twist Em Out – Dillinja
    4. Vault – Pendulum
    5. Basement Track – High Contrast
    6. Play Me – Fresh & Mampi Swift
    7. T-10 – Distorted Minds
    8. Barcelona – D-kay & Epsilon
    9. Signal – Fresh Bc
    10. Circus - Kamanchi

    Best Radio Station
    1. Kool Fm
    2. Bbc 1xtra
    3. Fabio & Grooverider Radio 1
    4. Ruud Awakening
    5. Kiss Fm
    6. Origin Fm
    7. Pyrotechnics
    8. Rude Fm
    9. Freeze Fm
    10. Passion Fm

    Best Internet Radio Station
    1. Pyrotechnicradio.com
    2. Bbc.co.uk/1xtra
    3. Koollive.co.uk
    4. Ukrumble.com
    5. Bassdrive.com
    6. Groovetech.com
    7. Drumnbassworldwide.com
    8. Kiss100.com
    9. Barebass.tk
    10. Nwdnb.co.uk

    Best Website
    1. Breakbeat.co.uk (drumandbass Arena)
    2. Dogsonacid.com
    3. Skibadee.com
    4. Jungleravers.com
    5. Mcic3.com
    6. Dnbforum.com
    7. Epidemik.com
    8. Imorecords.com
    9. Chemical-records.co.uk
    10. Planetdnb.co.uk

    Best Website Forum
    1. Breakbeat.co.uk (drumandbass Arena)
    2. Dogsonacid.com
    3. Jungleravers.com
    4. Dnbforum.com
    5. Planetdnb.co.uk
    6. Koollive.co.uk
    7. Nwdnb.co.uk
    8. Torontojungle.com
    9. Rwdmag.com

    Best Independent Record Shop
    1. Blackmarket Records – London
    2. Chemical Records – Cheltenham
    3. Imo Records – Sutton
    4. Red Eye Records – Ipswich
    5. Hard To Find Records – Birmingham
    6. Boogie Times – Romford
    7. Massive Records – Oxford
    8. Old Skool Daze – Birmingham
    9. Eastern Block – Manchester
    10. Replay Records - Bristol
     
  2. Triple M

    Triple M Admin

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1970
    Messages:
    3,732
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    Big up Accelerated Culture for last night... was a top night!

    Thanks to everyone that voted for us over the 2 categories, Big tingz are still to come! :)
     
  3. sdm

    sdm This is Dog Fort

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    12,758
    Likes Received:
    17
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.