NI Massive update problem

Discussion in 'Production' started by Yobe, Sep 1, 2012.

  1. Yobe

    Yobe New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been using the old version of Massive 1.1 (I think) for ages... all good working perfectly. I updated it to 1.5, it worked fine for a week or so then it started fucking up. It crashes every time I try and play with it. I have tried uninstalling it, downloading the .exe from a different source, tried again, same thing. Uninstalled, tried to install my old version. Same thing... Argh, frustrating... Now I cant use my Massive...

    Has anyone had this problem?

    Does anyone know a solution?

    Can anyone direct me to a working version download? PLEASE?
     
  2. modern

    modern Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    13
    It's cause you have a pirated version, naughty naughty tsk tsk. What you're going to want to do is go into your computer

    Start > Type in Appdata (if that doesn't come up, google how to show hidden folders) > Local > Native Instruments > Delete the NIdatabase. You'll have to do this atleast 3 times a day if you're reguarly using massive, especially before opening a project if you have massive saved into one of them because it'll crash your DAW.

    My suggestion to fix this is find the latest version of massive (it's 3.1 or something I think isn't it?) Anyhoozers, find a Mac version, yes, Mac. Mount it to your drive using Alcohol or something. Then install. That should fix it; did for me. I mean.. I don't pirate software :teeth:

    Edit: Sorry, the latest version or very close to it is 1.3.0
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2012
  3. mistasfx

    mistasfx MISTA SFX

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Near the Lake District
    Yeah I know how to fix it...

    buy the damn thing
     
  4. Tone1304

    Tone1304 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Southend-on-sea
    You have to go to the start menu type run then hit enter then type %appdata% theb do what modern said
     
  5. lostnthesound

    lostnthesound Burns Easily in the Sun

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Washington DC
    This.

    You owe it to the developers and the countless hours they've put into creating/programming the product.