NI Massive Problem

Discussion in 'Production' started by urban pirate, Sep 13, 2009.

  1. urban pirate

    urban pirate New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just say for example i've got a bassline running in Massive that i'm happy with. If i load anoher 'copy' of Massive up for a lead or pad or layer or whatever it will change the sound of the original Massive. Any way to stop this? Of course i could always bounce the bassline down first but it might need tweaking later. Any help would be much apreciated. thanks
     
  2. luzil

    luzil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    :confused: How does it "change" the sound. If i load up 2 instances/windows of Massive with diff. patches and set them to record it plays these 2 sounds. No miracle "changing". Massive is multimimbral.
     
  3. urban pirate

    urban pirate New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    lke i said it will change the sound of the first massive. not completely but enough for it not to sound right.
     
  4. urban pirate

    urban pirate New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    just been on another forum - could be that i need to change the midi channel number for each instance of massive.....
     
  5. Delinquent

    Delinquent Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Midlands
    It does this for me on Ableton. If I make a bassline on massive then open it on ableton it sounds seriously wrong.

    Especially if there's LFO on the bassline
     
  6. luzil

    luzil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    it sounds a little detuned/louder? Does this also happen if u load 2 midi files in each track armed with a massive and play them.

    Whats ur DAW? I think the midi channel makes only sense when u play for example with 2 external keyboard. Now probably ur keyboard sends the midi to both massive instances same time. Try to check monophone and no unisono in massive voicing, does this change something.

    ??? go more in detail, make it in massive while ableton closed, then load the patch and it sounds wrong??? Do u use the correct key/pitch to play ur sound. There is no way how turning on LFO can change ur sound in an other way as intended. U use 99% the wrong key from my pov
     
  7. Delinquent

    Delinquent Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    East Midlands
    I have ableton wired to massive

    If I make something from total scratch in massive then play it in ableton, wherever I play it in whatever key, it still sounds off.
     
  8. subprime

    subprime Dysjoint

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    NZ
    Do you make the patch in standalone?

    If you open it up in a project and the lfo is synced to tempo, then it will lock onto your tempo and could sound faster or slower I guess, depending on the bpm of the tune.
     
  9. dar kist

    dar kist KYRO

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Palmerston North
    i would reinstall massive,
     
  10. luzil

    luzil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    no way to help u with so little information. load ur .ksd up, make a spectrum screenshot of ur weird sound u get in ableton, load it up, maybe u use a crack, best u start ur sound with init patch. massive works in my ableton pretty fine.
     
  11. opcode11011

    opcode11011 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I definately don't get this problem with Massive 1.1.4 in Ableton or Renoise. Both rewired slave and masters..

    I know that's not what you want to hear, sorry, can't be of more help :)
     
  12. sook

    sook Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah sounds to me like this is what happening...
    automation and key triggering could be triggering
    both instances...

    make sure each midi track is using a dedicated
    midi channel and def not just set to any...
     
  13. TeeHaichCee

    TeeHaichCee Proh-Deuce-Ah

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Let me get something clear hear...it sounds to me like you are using Massive standalone, and then triggering it using midi signals? is this the case? surely you are using the vsti, and not stand alone..

    If you are, then I think your massive has a bug of some sort. I've been using various iterations of massive, in ableton live (from version 5.2) without any problems at all. Its a staple in my tracks.

    very unusual problem you are having there, I'll do some more research and get back to you.
     
  14. TeeHaichCee

    TeeHaichCee Proh-Deuce-Ah

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia

    My Massive is always set to "any", and I can have many instances of it running simultaneously, so I dont think that this is the problem. I've never had to change midi channels on ANY daw, in conjunction with massive. Such a strange issue. The only problems I've ever had with it, is the old "corrupt NiMassiveDataBase file...delete, start massive" problem.:confused:
     
  15. djrowney

    djrowney G13 RECORDS/SMOKESCREEN

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    manchester uk
    i have a problem with massive vst myself recently, i have started using it regularly to make basslines, when i bounce tracks the basses there is a slight change to the sounds throughout the track, phasing through every 3-5 seconds and its very annoying, i am getting some nasty sounds out of massive now but the sounds changing is pissing me off loads...does anyone know what to do?
     
  16. luzil

    luzil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    guys, massive has a hundred knobs, you can only guess with so little information. Load a .ksd up to see if other can reproduce ur errors.

    Some general possible bugs: u use a bad crack, massive is a little cpu hungry, when u boucne complete tune, this can get a problem --> freeze the track
     
  17. djrowney

    djrowney G13 RECORDS/SMOKESCREEN

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    manchester uk
    freeze a track?