NI Massive -> bassline sounds always different & FL Studio question

Discussion in 'Production' started by DigitalDevil, Nov 11, 2011.

  1. DigitalDevil

    DigitalDevil New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I had today my last exam for the next 3 months and I've now time to produce some tracks, but there is a problem with NI Massive. I've a good bassline, but the bass sounds always diffrent and I can't figure out where the problem is. Could you help me? You can find an example preset in the attachment. Make with that preset an melody and you will hear that the output is always diffrent. Where did I make the error?
    I like the output, but I want to control it.

    My next question is about FL Studio. I know now how to make automation clips, but I don't know how to choose the 'pattern'. At the moment I can make only linear automations. How can I change the 'pattern'? Hope you understand what I mean.

    Thx
    Cheers

    Attachment:
    View attachment try3.zip
     
  2. Kdance

    Kdance Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hamilton, OH
    Not sure about FL but in Cubase can you can draw in automation with a pencil tool...

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 12, 2015
  3. Attire

    Attire Last Winter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,255
    Likes Received:
    69
    The output might vary from note to note because of any effects you are using on the sound, or more probably due to the phasing between the oscillators you have chosen.

    What do you mean by 'pattern'?
     
  4. T:M

    T:M Dusty Techno Workout

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    St. Louis
    I could be entirely off as to what this is, as I only have the Massive demo, but I think the problem is stemming from that "feedback" module you have at the bottom. I believe what is happening is the signal is feeding back to much and the whatever decay is left over from the previous note is affecting the tone/timbre of the current/next note.

    It's been a long time since I used FL Studio but you should be able to change to a different pattern by going up to the "Pat" option next to "Tempo" at the top and dragging so you see the different pattern options.
     
  5. JimpaDirt

    JimpaDirt Vettvilling

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    A galaxy far, far away
    Check the ADSR curve for the amp-output witch ever envelope that its set to. I think its number 4 in the default preset
     
  6. Elzerk

    Elzerk 00111100 00110011

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    48
    What do you mean by tha you can use it only linear? In piano roll or in playlist you can draw it with pencil and you can change the tension of the lines in between the points you draw.
     
  7. ARTFX

    ARTFX www.artfx-studios.com

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Rotterdam, NL
    Okay the solution to the sound changing in Massive is a problem I hear a lot of people about and it's all about your voicing tab. So go there in Massive and check the voicing options.. Probably you've got "Monorotate" selected, change this to "Monophon" and it should be good. Monorotate is adding a subtle change to the sound, so the first and second time the sound hits sound different, the third sounds like the first one again and so on... I personally hate that option so I always go for Monophon, I feel that whenever some subtle changes are happening that I can't control I'm not going to use it. You could do the same subtle change by using automation and have a lot more controllability that way.

    Just a personal thing though.. :D
     
  8. lostnthesound

    lostnthesound Burns Easily in the Sun

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Make good use of automation for Massive's macro controls as well, you can create some killer grooves that way and add more interest to the track.

    Cheers.
     
  9. DigitalDevil

    DigitalDevil New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, I didn't have any motivation to produce something/work with FL Studio and I kept busy with programing. But I think it's time to invest some time in producing now.

    Yeah, I meant something like that, but I don't know how to open it. It seems that the guy in the video opens it with a right click, but when I do a right click nothing happens.

    I'm not sure if your explanation is right, because even if I use only one note the sound vary.
    By pattern I meant the diffrent types of "pencils". All my automations are made with linear lines...

    Yeah, you are actually right. The sounds vary because of the feedback module. I will try the pattern options when I'm home. I'm at school right now. :p

    I'm not sure. I think it is 5, but I work with a default template where it is set to it's max, so that isn't the problem, but thanks.

    I was talking about automation clips. ^^"

    Yeah, I had problems with that at the beginning, but I've a clear default template where it's set to Monophon. :p

    You don't mean the MIDI control, but the Performer/Stepper, right?
    Yeah, I've heard about it, but I'm way too noob to make some good basslines with it. I hope I will learn it soo, but thank you for that advice.

    Hey, thank you for all your answers!
    I'm really sorry that I didn't answer you earlier. :/

    Cheers
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 12, 2015
  10. DigitalDevil

    DigitalDevil New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have encountered the same problem again, but this time I know what the problem is, but I don't know how I could solve it. I've a simple Polysaw II as OSC 1 and I set an LFO to the Amp (of OSC 1). My problem now is, that it sounds always diffrent, when I have multiple voices (f.e. 3 Unisono). Is there a way to solve this?
     
  11. neddez

    neddez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    London/Southampton
    tried taking off the default +-2 pitchbend under the OSC tab?
     
  12. miszt

    miszt BASSFACE Royale

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,946
    Likes Received:
    358
    Location:
    London
    have a look for a 'Retrigger' option, i dont know Massive well enough to tell u where it might be, but it could be that the diffrent elements are not synced, for eg LFO's may be cycling without any regard for the start/end of notes, Retrigger options are usually the way to fix that
     
  13. DigitalDevil

    DigitalDevil New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    The problem was, that the 'Max unisono' was higher than Unisono. Sometimes it had 4 voices instead of 3 (I think because the OSC's were interfering with each other on higher notes). I set both to 3 and it worked. :)
     
  14. LuNartiK

    LuNartiK New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was just having the same problem, sometimes it can also be caused by the pitch cutoff in the voicing tab. Turn that off and see how it goes