NEED HELP IN LOGIC PRO 9, SMALL IRRITATING PROBLEMS.

Discussion in 'Production' started by alcaponeuk, Nov 28, 2012.

  1. alcaponeuk

    alcaponeuk Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    5
    so i made the move to logic but im on the verge of smashing my computer up the wall, everythings been cool for a while but i got a couple niggley things which really piss me off, for some weird reason as the cursor icon changes as im doing different tasks, when ive finished the task or whatever i was doing, for example stretching a midi note, the icon of the cursor remains the same instead of changing back to the little arrow, crazy irritating when im trying to do something precise afterwards, also i alt+drag drop my samples to copy paste them, and for some reason its started dropping all my samples automatically like 5 bars to the right when i let go instead of moving them where i want , am i doing something typical and silly that i have no clue about or is my software fucked
     
  2. msmith222

    msmith222 redbeard

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    question one...cracked copy?
     
  3. lostnthesound

    lostnthesound Burns Easily in the Sun

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Washington DC
    ...if it is legit, what are your system specs (Mac model/year, processor, OSX). Also, does this occur with every project you're working in, or does this particular project contain a load of 3rd party plugins?
     
  4. felun

    felun Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aotearoa NZ
    where the heck is logic 10? with game changing audio capabilities (hopefully)
     
  5. Eternaloptimist

    Eternaloptimist Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    118
    make sure you are not on xfade or shuffle -- smart works best for me. also just assign what the arrow does. or you could just hit the escape button all the time to choose what u want.

    **** i have had this problem for a while --- every sample i drop into my project always gets pitched up by a few semitones and sometimes by a whole octave. this happens on 2 diff machines. one in college and on my own machine. i run logic 9.8 express and the college machine runs pro 9.7 i think. i saw some big producer post about the same prob on twitter a few weeks ago. most people suggested it could be the bit rate.
    anyone else experience this? i have loads of free time so i might consider learning ableton. i tried it once in college and was amazed by the warping function. i personally think its way better than logics.

    sorry for the hijack :/
     
  6. Riisu

    Riisu Not the Preacher Man

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    7,307
    Likes Received:
    226
    Location:
    Hornchurch
    If they're apple loops (or logic compatible wavs [can't think of the name right now]) they'll shift to the bpm of the project and obviously change the pitch. If you've got a programe like audio finder you can export them out to a standard wav before import to maintain the pitch. or just find out the bpm of the loop and open a new project and bounce it out like a standard wav.