native instruments does not install the vst plugin for massive

Discussion in 'Production' started by Reference, May 28, 2008.

  1. Reference

    Reference fair shout.

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aldershot
    only the dxi
    happens in every version i try,
    is there any decent copies out there
    is it something with windows or something?
     
  2. loveumaryii

    loveumaryii I've been naughty, I'm banned

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    The wise man knows

    The wise man knows he knows nothing, the fool thinks he knows all.-------------------------Our wow power leveling website offer Fast and Secure wow powerleveling service. WoW Power Leveling 60-70, Cheap wow power leveling 1-70. The Professional Cheap WoW Gold! Powerlevel wow gold now. WOrld of warcraft Power Leveling bloom of true love associated with this time of year!
     
  3. Reference

    Reference fair shout.

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aldershot
    Re: The wise man knows

    do i give two shits?
     
  4. MARLZTAH

    MARLZTAH ++DuB PrOFesSoR++

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    London
    do you need the DXi??? if im installing a plug and it gives me the choice of VST & DX i'll alsways pick VST, instaling DX as well just takes up a lil more hard drive for somethibng id never use
     
  5. Reference

    Reference fair shout.

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aldershot
    yeah i normally select em all, i tried it with just vst and that didnt work

    now it's installed the vst, but fruity doesnt come up with in the browser, tried refreshing and done a rescan slow, fast etc, different folder still no luck :(
     
  6. EWOKS

    EWOKS POTATOES GONNA POTATE

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,400
    Likes Received:
    360
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    try add it in the mixer as an effect , rather than a vst ... select a sample. put it in the mixer ' select add one ' and maybe masive comes up there instead ... thats hwat happend to me anyway