native instruments does not install the vst plugin for massive

Discussion in 'Production' started by Reference, May 28, 2008.

  1. Reference

    Reference fair shout. VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aldershot
    only the dxi
    happens in every version i try,
    is there any decent copies out there
    is it something with windows or something?
     
  2. loveumaryii

    loveumaryii New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    The wise man knows

    The wise man knows he knows nothing, the fool thinks he knows all.-------------------------Our wow power leveling website offer Fast and Secure wow powerleveling service. WoW Power Leveling 60-70, Cheap wow power leveling 1-70. The Professional Cheap WoW Gold! Powerlevel wow gold now. WOrld of warcraft Power Leveling bloom of true love associated with this time of year!
     
  3. Reference

    Reference fair shout. VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aldershot
    Re: The wise man knows

    do i give two shits?
     
  4. MARLZTAH

    MARLZTAH ++DuB PrOFesSoR++ VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    London
    do you need the DXi??? if im installing a plug and it gives me the choice of VST & DX i'll alsways pick VST, instaling DX as well just takes up a lil more hard drive for somethibng id never use
     
  5. Reference

    Reference fair shout. VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aldershot
    yeah i normally select em all, i tried it with just vst and that didnt work

    now it's installed the vst, but fruity doesnt come up with in the browser, tried refreshing and done a rescan slow, fast etc, different folder still no luck :(
     
  6. EWOKS

    EWOKS POTATOES GONNA POTATE VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,395
    Likes Received:
    363
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    try add it in the mixer as an effect , rather than a vst ... select a sample. put it in the mixer ' select add one ' and maybe masive comes up there instead ... thats hwat happend to me anyway