missin the DNBF family.....

Discussion in 'Waffle' started by Yorkshire Tony, Jun 15, 2009.

  1. Yorkshire Tony

    Yorkshire Tony Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,623
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Barmby on the Marsh, United Kingdom
    i have no net at home atm and i feel lost............



    basically my router blew up (dont ask) and i need to get a new one......



    I know sod all about computers....so...... can i just buy any router and use it with my current ISP and connection?



    Can anyone recommend me a cheap one? doesnt need to be top of the range, all i really use the net for is DL mixes and Streaming radio as well as usual Fb shit and emails.....cheers guys
     
  2. Moskit

    Moskit :rodigan: Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4,362
    Likes Received:
    3,744
  3. Fortune^

    Fortune^ ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,134
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Manchester
    Moskit hit the nail on the head.

    Whatever you do, DONT buy Belkin.
     
  4. Yorkshire Tony

    Yorkshire Tony Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,623
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Barmby on the Marsh, United Kingdom
    ok nice one guys....... so, i can just plug my new router in and i will be able to connect again? or will i need to set up my connection again and all that???



    whats wrong with belkin?
     
  5. Fortune^

    Fortune^ ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,134
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Manchester
    I've had belkin stuff before and it not that it won't work for a bit it's just that it's difficult to get working and will often break. Also, when it is working it just doesn't compare to the other, cheaper and better products out there.

    I presume you have broadband?

    If this is the case you will just plug your ethernet cable (the same as a network cable) into the internet port of the router.

    You'll probably have to go into the router via you web browser to set up password protection etc but it usually comes with start up instructions or a cd.
     
  6. Yorkshire Tony

    Yorkshire Tony Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,623
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Barmby on the Marsh, United Kingdom
    nice one, yeah i have Broadband...... used the router i got sent from tiscali whe ni set it up, but need to replace it now......cthanks for the advice ;)