midi keyboard

Discussion in 'Production' started by technic1210, Oct 30, 2008.

  1. technic1210

    technic1210 ''VINYL VINYL VINYL'' VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    gloucester
    ok iv'e had it for about 2 years and the only things that work are the pitch bend and mod wheel and the keys.if i want to turn the knobs on screen with it nout happens even when i assighn them.everytime i open up reason i get the message cant set up controller surfaces properly yet i can play the keys ect
     
  2. LineOne

    LineOne The Cubase Man

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Thanet
    ok have u set up ur midi kb from the midi options in reason?
     
  3. technic1210

    technic1210 ''VINYL VINYL VINYL'' VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    gloucester
    yes mate you have to do that to get it to work.
     
  4. LineOne

    LineOne The Cubase Man

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Thanet
    well yeah i know dat m8... ok for a start what keyboard u got?
     
  5. greggh

    greggh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have any other programs that use midi ports open? that message comes up for me when Cubase is open aswell as reason
     
  6. technic1210

    technic1210 ''VINYL VINYL VINYL'' VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    gloucester
    nah only when reason is open. keyboard is m audio oxygen 8 version 2