midi keyboard

Discussion in 'Production' started by technic1210, Oct 30, 2008.

  1. technic1210

    technic1210 ''VINYL VINYL VINYL''

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    gloucester
    ok iv'e had it for about 2 years and the only things that work are the pitch bend and mod wheel and the keys.if i want to turn the knobs on screen with it nout happens even when i assighn them.everytime i open up reason i get the message cant set up controller surfaces properly yet i can play the keys ect
     
  2. LineOne

    LineOne The Cubase Man

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Thanet
    ok have u set up ur midi kb from the midi options in reason?
     
  3. technic1210

    technic1210 ''VINYL VINYL VINYL''

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    gloucester
    yes mate you have to do that to get it to work.
     
  4. LineOne

    LineOne The Cubase Man

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Thanet
    well yeah i know dat m8... ok for a start what keyboard u got?
     
  5. greggh

    greggh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have any other programs that use midi ports open? that message comes up for me when Cubase is open aswell as reason
     
  6. technic1210

    technic1210 ''VINYL VINYL VINYL''

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    gloucester
    nah only when reason is open. keyboard is m audio oxygen 8 version 2