midi keyboard

Discussion in 'Production' started by technic1210, Sep 26, 2008.

  1. technic1210

    technic1210 ''VINYL VINYL VINYL''

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    gloucester
    ok so ive had it a couple of years now and the only things i can really get it to do, is move the pitch and mod wheel. when i turn the other knobs nothing hapens, how i get all the things to work.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2008
  2. Grit

    Grit New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    dont know what your working with but in reason...

    Right click on what you want to automate eg attack fader on the vst and you should see a little menu pop up.

    Click edit automation mapping, another box appears

    Click the midi learn box now turn a nob on your keyboard
    IN reason a little blue box lights up as you turn the nob, you can then click the ok/close button.

    if everythings set up right your daw should now know what you want to use on your keyboard to control the desired fader/nob

    I imagine its pretty similar for most daws .not at my pc now but of the top of my head its something along those lines. hope this helps
     
  3. technic1210

    technic1210 ''VINYL VINYL VINYL''

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,200
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    gloucester
    will give it ago mate nice 1. yeah useing reason 4 i have got cubase sx3 but dont know frick all bout it so left it alone for now
     
  4. skittlez

    skittlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, Oz
    Hey grit,
    I've got a korg microkontroller that im usin in reason and i'v right clicked, edit mapping and such....but reason isnt recognising it, even tho i also can move the pitch wheel and muck about with the keys, any ideas why?
     
  5. zano

    zano New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    you gotta set it up in the prefs