Melda AutoDynamic EQ

Discussion in 'Production' started by fragm3nt, Dec 5, 2013.

  1. fragm3nt

    fragm3nt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi guys, would greatly appreciate some help on how to set the bands of a channel to sidechain according to an external channel like snare for example.I ve seen the relative video on youtube on cubase but still cant figure out how to set the sidechain to work on live 9.
    Thanks!
     
  2. Dugg Funnie

    Dugg Funnie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    238
    idk how you'd do that with the Melda, but you could do that multiband compressor frequency splitting rack that every1 and their mother has then put a compressor on whatever band you want sidechained and set it from there; easy peasy.
     
  3. Mania

    Mania i fukin wot m8

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,524
    Likes Received:
    412
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, AUS
    Yeah what dugg said is probably more effective than an active EQ, but if you reallllllllllllllllllly want to know, then contact the devs, cuz theyre great guys.
    Or, even better, read the manual.
     
  4. fragm3nt

    fragm3nt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    thanks for the answers guys,
    @mania this is the way that im currently doing it but ableton's multiband has phase issues sometimes when splitting while autodynamic eq sounds much better when ducking the bands,plus it has very useful analysers,modulators and tons of other functions im exploring at the moment,take a look for yourself :) http://www.meldaproduction.com/plugins/product.php?id=MAutoDynamicEq
    after reading the section on the manual, i still cannot figure it out because it does not appear as an option on ableton routing (when i want to send the channels/buss signals to the sidechain).
    I emailed them today so it should be fine.

    - - - Updated - - -

    btw live's multiband comp phasing on certain sounds can clearly be seen from a spectrogram.even on the lows sometimes
     
  5. Mania

    Mania i fukin wot m8

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,524
    Likes Received:
    412
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, AUS
    Cool bruh i hope it works out for you. Also FYI using steep cut EQ's to split stuff, instead of the multipressor, is a much more efficient way of doing it, and takes away any phase issues that the pressor would bring - just for future reference.
     
  6. spyre

    spyre sample all the things

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    NZ
    The max for live plugins will give you the cleanest result
     
  7. fragm3nt

    fragm3nt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    i know mate, but splitting for sidechain purposes is quite oldschool.And since the eq is dynamic and it ducks according to the trigger's amplitude and freq spectrum, it will automativally duck the sound exactly where it should be ducked, instead of setting bands your own. in fl, the simplest way to do it with just a peak controller but unfortunately not such device exists in live yet

    - - - Updated - - -

    i know mate, i ve found a device that does exactly that, but i dont have max yet unfortunately:)
     
  8. spyre

    spyre sample all the things

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    NZ
    It's a free DL I think
     
  9. Sulihin

    Sulihin Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Lutz, Florida, United States
    Max4Live is only free with 9 Suite, right?
     
  10. spyre

    spyre sample all the things

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    NZ
    Hmm yeah just checked, seems that way, I always thought it was free.