MASSIVE SCREEN IS TOO MASSIVE.

Discussion in 'Production' started by Dan M, Dec 8, 2008.

  1. Dan M

    Dan M hard gay northern bear

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    YORKSHIRE
    Right av spent bout forty minutes lookin thru threads n webpages tryin to sort this problem, which leads me to the conclusion it aint guna get sorted.

    When i load massive up the default (synth) page that appears its too big for my computer screen and i cant get to the macro controls etc.

    Now the controls actually on my cpu dont affect anything so am looking for some sort of size decreaser in massive or summat like that.

    If anyone is experiencing the same problem and can shed some light on the subject i would appreciate it.
     
  2. Mattix

    Mattix Sub Focus anyone?

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Horsham
    What program you using? Is it happening in Fruity Loops?
     
  3. Sammy Dexcell

    Sammy Dexcell Stop editing my profile Smarty!

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    A place where the flowers grow
    way around it would be your appearence settings set em to the largest setting 1024x summin or even bigger if it can. that should sort it? otherwise lower your start menu bar? either way u cant actually shrink the massive screen, it is a pain but wat can u do eh!
     
  4. Dan M

    Dan M hard gay northern bear

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    YORKSHIRE
    YES
     
  5. Mattix

    Mattix Sub Focus anyone?

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Horsham
    right bare with me mate, i think you have to take it off lock or something, ill ring my mate quick.
     
  6. Dan M

    Dan M hard gay northern bear

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    YORKSHIRE
    THANKS MATE YOUR A STAR.
     
  7. Dj Dirty Pimp

    Dj Dirty Pimp Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,043
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Kent
    that would help me shit loads if u could do that. ive just lived with the problem haha
     
  8. Mattix

    Mattix Sub Focus anyone?

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Horsham
    On the top left hand side of the fruity loops wrapper, where massive sits there should be an option button, if you press it there should be an option to 'detach', do that and you should be able to move massive around so you can see all of it
     
  9. Dj Dirty Pimp

    Dj Dirty Pimp Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,043
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Kent
    hmmm cant see that on my one :| any luck other feller?
     
  10. Mattix

    Mattix Sub Focus anyone?

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Horsham
    am i getting this right? when you say its to big for your screen you mean that you can still see fruity loops but only part of massive and you can move it?
     
  11. Dj Dirty Pimp

    Dj Dirty Pimp Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,043
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Kent
  12. Mattix

    Mattix Sub Focus anyone?

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Horsham
    look around in the top left hand corner of massive maybe? Your looking for a detach option the you can move it about.
     
  13. Dj Dirty Pimp

    Dj Dirty Pimp Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,043
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Kent
    nah man its not there! dont worry about it, i wont be using Fl all my life haha thanks for trying to help tho:)
     
  14. [Politrix]

    [Politrix] Peace & fucking, believe!

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    South West
    i had same problem, i just raised my actual desktop resolution and its sorted now ;D
     
  15. DJRefixdnb

    DJRefixdnb Evasive Action CEO

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham
    can't you just double click on the massive vst to make it float on screen freely like when its open in reaper? if not, psht get rid of fl :p jokes
     
  16. Dan M

    Dan M hard gay northern bear

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    YORKSHIRE
    nah i had to change screen resolution now its sorted
     
  17. Dustek

    Dustek Finished the PhD

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,914
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    London on the Wisla
    I was going to say that - change screen res.
     
  18. Dan M

    Dan M hard gay northern bear

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    5,053
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    YORKSHIRE
    you wanted to keep me on my toes dint ya
     
  19. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    buy a bigger screen :clown:
     
  20. MuttleyDubs

    MuttleyDubs Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    BRIZZLE
    the Detached thing worked fine...i'd just lived with the problem til now...safe mattix