Massive Question with FL 10

Discussion in 'Production' started by GlynW, Apr 18, 2012.

  1. GlynW

    GlynW Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi I use fruity loops 10 and everything works okay except Massive is buggy, whenever I change a setting (like a knob etc.) it seems to lose focus and when I press a key on my keyboard no noise happens...whenever I click off massive and back on it it will respond until I change something again! I know its not my copy of Massive because it works fine on Cubase 5..anyways anyone had this problem and how do you resolve? I have googled around and it is a problem but couldn't really find an answer...anyone any suggestions/had this problem??


    Thanks for any help!!

    xx (yn)
     
  2. spyre

    spyre sample all the things

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    NZ
    Yep i get this too, luckily i have a midi keyboard tho. I dont think its a bug with massive, just a thing that FL does, very annoying!
     
  3. Prideinyouride

    Prideinyouride Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    15
    Is it a cracked copy? That's the only time people have problems with it. If so buy the program, no more issues.
     
  4. Mistwist

    Mistwist Your amen brother

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Saint Petersburg, Russia, Russia
    bro try to detach window with massive (in left upper corner of massive window, dropdown menu > detach window)
     
  5. DJWhizzkidd

    DJWhizzkidd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    9
    Buy software instead of stealing it and like magic, your issues will disappear.
     
  6. Elzerk

    Elzerk 00111100 00110011

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    48
    Love it how you just assume it's cracked..

























    (It probably is)
     
  7. EvezDroppin

    EvezDroppin how to change name,......

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,764
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Middlesborough
    I'm sure everyone who has said buy has has paid for it too......
     
    spyre likes this.
  8. neddez

    neddez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    London/Southampton
    lol innit

    but yeah the pirated copy will do that. one thing you can do is create a pattern, leave it playing and then tweak nobs
     
  9. DJWhizzkidd

    DJWhizzkidd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    9
    would anyone really purchase both Cubase and FL Studio when they pretty much do the same thing?
     
  10. GlynW

    GlynW Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    It's a cracked copy - so what! I can't afford to buy it and I feel like I have earned Massive with the amount of shit I have spent on Native Instruments gear!! (audio 4 soundcard, recently audio 10 and maschine).

    Anyways I always thought it was just some glitch as it was cracked but it worked in Cubase so I presumed its a fruityloops bug! I tried that detached window thing and it doesn't resolve the problem! Yeah thats what I have been doing just looping melodies...

    Thanks for responses that were useful! xx