Massive LFO settings don't come through in Logic

Discussion in 'Production' started by Dead Cosmonaut, Nov 25, 2009.

  1. Dead Cosmonaut

    Dead Cosmonaut Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Subject pretty much says it all. When I open Massive in Logic my LFO settings show up but they don't actually work. It's seriously frustrating when I'm trying to make basslines. anybody got a fix?
     
  2. TongueFlap

    TongueFlap Flappin'

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    8
    can you explain this a bit more? do they work in massive but on play back they dont? have you assigned the lfo to a filter?
     
  3. Riisu

    Riisu Not the Preacher Man

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    7,307
    Likes Received:
    226
    Location:
    Hornchurch
    also heard people having a lot of problems with cracked copies of massive... some features just don't seem to wana work. that's if you haven't bought it.
     
  4. Dead Cosmonaut

    Dead Cosmonaut Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    I make a sound with massive open and save it. In the patch I have an LFO assigned to a filter but when I open massive through logic it doesn't work. It still is assigned to the filter it just doesn't affect the sound at all.
     
  5. Riisu

    Riisu Not the Preacher Man

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    7,307
    Likes Received:
    226
    Location:
    Hornchurch
    someone had the *exact* same problem with a cracked version they had of it.

    not sayin that yours is cracked, but it seems a little coincidental....
     
  6. Lunos

    Lunos Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    7,319
    Likes Received:
    21
    seems to be alright for me
     
  7. MARKLAR

    MARKLAR International Tracksuit Salesman

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    15,034
    Likes Received:
    650
    i got a dodgy version and the lfo is pretty dodgy u can only use the rate and not sync its well annoying!lol
     
  8. Solitude Beats

    Solitude Beats Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try going to global settings.. turn off "Extern Sync"
     
  9. ponte_ricky

    ponte_ricky New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a crack of massive and it seems to work alright but i want to automate my LFO rate but it doesnt seem to come up n the list of things i can automate. this is in logic too by the way
     
  10. TongueFlap

    TongueFlap Flappin'

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    8
    you have to assign a controller to it (bottom right of massive)

    so use like no.2, whack it on ur lfo on the filter bit. then in logic you press A, look for number 2 in the massive list and then you can automate it.
     
  11. Dj Methodist

    Dj Methodist soundcloud.com/methodist

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    kent

    gayness!
     
  12. dafo93

    dafo93 SWITCH FUSION

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    North Wales
    I used to use a Massive crack until NI's recent synth sale....had some problems with it too, some oscillators weren't showing up etcetera.
     
  13. Junglist_007

    Junglist_007 learning difficulties

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    I keep hearing people talk about massive, but what is it? Is it software for synths? Anyone got link to the site? Cheers :)