Massive LFO settings don't come through in Logic

Discussion in 'Production' started by Dead Cosmonaut, Nov 25, 2009.

  1. Dead Cosmonaut

    Dead Cosmonaut Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Subject pretty much says it all. When I open Massive in Logic my LFO settings show up but they don't actually work. It's seriously frustrating when I'm trying to make basslines. anybody got a fix?
     
  2. TongueFlap

    TongueFlap Flappin' VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    8
    can you explain this a bit more? do they work in massive but on play back they dont? have you assigned the lfo to a filter?
     
  3. Riisu

    Riisu Not the Preacher Man VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    7,305
    Likes Received:
    226
    Location:
    Hornchurch
    also heard people having a lot of problems with cracked copies of massive... some features just don't seem to wana work. that's if you haven't bought it.
     
  4. Dead Cosmonaut

    Dead Cosmonaut Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    I make a sound with massive open and save it. In the patch I have an LFO assigned to a filter but when I open massive through logic it doesn't work. It still is assigned to the filter it just doesn't affect the sound at all.
     
  5. Riisu

    Riisu Not the Preacher Man VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    7,305
    Likes Received:
    226
    Location:
    Hornchurch
    someone had the *exact* same problem with a cracked version they had of it.

    not sayin that yours is cracked, but it seems a little coincidental....
     
  6. Lunos

    Lunos Active Member VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    7,311
    Likes Received:
    21
    seems to be alright for me
     
  7. MARKLAR

    MARKLAR International Tracksuit Salesman VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    15,161
    Likes Received:
    732
    i got a dodgy version and the lfo is pretty dodgy u can only use the rate and not sync its well annoying!lol
     
  8. Solitude Beats

    Solitude Beats Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try going to global settings.. turn off "Extern Sync"
     
  9. ponte_ricky

    ponte_ricky New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a crack of massive and it seems to work alright but i want to automate my LFO rate but it doesnt seem to come up n the list of things i can automate. this is in logic too by the way
     
  10. TongueFlap

    TongueFlap Flappin' VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    8
    you have to assign a controller to it (bottom right of massive)

    so use like no.2, whack it on ur lfo on the filter bit. then in logic you press A, look for number 2 in the massive list and then you can automate it.
     
  11. Dj Methodist

    Dj Methodist soundcloud.com/methodist

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    kent

    gayness!
     
  12. dafo93

    dafo93 SWITCH FUSION VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    North Wales
    I used to use a Massive crack until NI's recent synth sale....had some problems with it too, some oscillators weren't showing up etcetera.
     
  13. Junglist_007

    Junglist_007 learning difficulties VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,576
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    I keep hearing people talk about massive, but what is it? Is it software for synths? Anyone got link to the site? Cheers :)