Massive in Fruity loops

Discussion in 'Production' started by fisher, Aug 14, 2009.

  1. fisher

    fisher I've been naughty, I'm banned

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi there,

    i have the demo version of massive runing in fruity loops, however massive is too big for the fruity loops window and cuts the bottom off the massive screen. Anyone no a way around this ?
     
  2. mikeknight123

    mikeknight123 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    As far as i know you cant resize massive..

    what you can do hopefully is increase the resolution of your monitor.

    if you dont know how to do that heres how (sorry if you have a mac i dont know how) - right click your desktop and click properties if you have xp or personalise if you have vista

    then i think its a tab called settings for xp and for vista its display settings then just move the slider up to a higher resolution.


    if its already at its highest theres probably nothing you can do im afraid apart from get a new monitor lol
     
  3. motion audio

    motion audio Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Northampton
    If you have a mac theres a monitor logo in the top right-hand corner of the screen on the finder bar, click that for display preferences.
     
  4. mikeknight123

    mikeknight123 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for adding that.. macs scare me :eek:
     
  5. fisher

    fisher I've been naughty, I'm banned

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok cheers, resolution is at its best already, and have had my laptop plugged into a tv to see if that helps but it doesnt !? surely there must be a way ! tempted to buy the full version but this is putting me off right now ! any other ideas ?
     
  6. padders

    padders Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    8
    there is! go to the tab in the top left corner of the massive window (where it says fruity wrapper(massive)) scroll down to the bottom and and select detached. This confused me at first but it works for all vst Ive used not just massive. CAnt remember where but someone posted this another thread somewhere so credit should go to them! hope this helps
     
  7. Dj Dirty Pimp

    Dj Dirty Pimp Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Kent
    you can do it, ive done it loadsa times, im not in my studio till untill tomorow, ill write how to do it on here wen im home, im sure its like wrap or something like that when u click on the top left of the fruity box round massive
     
  8. *State

    *State Self confessed VW nut

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South wales.
  9. fisher

    fisher I've been naughty, I'm banned

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    1
    ah yes fixed it, the detached method fixed it cheers
     
  10. Hightech

    Hightech Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nelson, New Zealand
    get 2 screens :D
     
  11. motion audio

    motion audio Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Northampton
    Haha, when you get used to them theyre pukka, great bits of kit.
     
  12. Dj Dirty Pimp

    Dj Dirty Pimp Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,042
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Kent
    yeh just click the dettach bit