massive automation in FL

Discussion in 'Production' started by rysk, Jan 5, 2014.

  1. rysk

    rysk Part-time waster

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,231
    Likes Received:
    747
    Location:
    Herts, UK
    When i record automation from within massive, it seems to be registering the knob movements as 1 per every 1/3rd of a beat. So, as opposed to nice smooth movements, they look this, and sound glitchy as fuck....what do?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Caldeth

    Caldeth Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Estonia
    Try choosing "None" from Snap option.
     
  3. rysk

    rysk Part-time waster

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,231
    Likes Received:
    747
    Location:
    Herts, UK
    in the piano roll/sequencer?

    it is.
     
  4. Breaknz

    Breaknz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    6
    Use the 'last tweeked' under the tools in menu , use a automation clip -
     
  5. Dark Lizardro

    Dark Lizardro The Lizard that has a hammer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    887
    Location:
    São Paulo, Brazil
    To be honest, I've never seen what is showed on the screen you've posted. I do as Breaknz say. And it just show a colored bar, where you can draw a line, or something like that.
     
  6. rysk

    rysk Part-time waster

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,231
    Likes Received:
    747
    Location:
    Herts, UK
    turns out this isn't a problem with massive, it's the whole of FL. Any ideas?

    if i want to draw in my automation i do that, but i want to do it manually, as in basically recording my mouse movements on the parameter.
     
  7. rysk

    rysk Part-time waster

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,231
    Likes Received:
    747
    Location:
    Herts, UK
    no one? really?

    google has been no help and i'm seriously considering switching DAW's if i can't fix this.
     
  8. Dugg Funnie

    Dugg Funnie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    238
    Did you try posting right on the official image-line forums?
     
  9. Dark Lizardro

    Dark Lizardro The Lizard that has a hammer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    887
    Location:
    São Paulo, Brazil
    I've been using FL Studio for about a year now, and I really don't know anything that can "record your mouse position" on the automation tool. What dugg said can help you, though: maybe some other user asked this on their forum.
     
  10. rysk

    rysk Part-time waster

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,231
    Likes Received:
    747
    Location:
    Herts, UK
    click the record button, next to the play and stop buttons, select "automation and score", play, and move the parameter on the effect or plugin you wish to automate, and it will essentially record those movements.

    - - - Updated - - -

    oh, it only works on midi though, ifyou wish to do it to a sample, you'd need to draw it into the piano roll.