Logic x question about importing samples into ultrabeat

Discussion in 'Production' started by Dubsta, Dec 23, 2013.

  1. Dubsta

    Dubsta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,371
    Likes Received:
    49
    I want to import my own hits into ultrabeat..... however, it doesnt give the option to drag n drop...

    i click >>>>> factory settings >>>>> drum kits.... then i get the options for the in built kits (Beautique808,classice uk hip hop etc etc) and nothing else... should'nt there be more options? which lead to drop n drag???
     
  2. lostnthesound

    lostnthesound Burns Easily in the Sun

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Washington DC
    There should be a preset that's actually called "Drag and Drop" or something to that effect. That provides a clean template. Then locate the sample you want via the file browser sidebar (or Finder) and drag and drop it into one of the cells on the far left side. I tend to start from the bottom and go up.
     
  3. Mania

    Mania i fukin wot m8

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,524
    Likes Received:
    412
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, AUS
    Taken from another thread
    Hope this sorts ya
     
  4. Ritual

    Ritual Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    16
    off topic..... have you guys had any problems loading any of your old logic files into logic x? im thinking of updating!
     
  5. Dubsta

    Dubsta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,371
    Likes Received:
    49
    This is what i mean the drop n drag option doesnt show....and dragging to the box pictured doesnt work, the little green cross symbol appears but the sample isnt to be found in the drum machine
     
  6. Dugg Funnie

    Dugg Funnie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    238
    ahhh fuck, you guys are making me miss Logic!
     
  7. lostnthesound

    lostnthesound Burns Easily in the Sun

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Washington DC
    What about dragging to the cells on the far left of the screen (in the above pic where you the numbered rectangles are), does that work for you?

    - - - Updated - - -

    So far so good, I haven't had any issues opening up old projects. In fact, they seem to open up a bit faster for whatever reason.

    - - - Updated - - -

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Mania

    Mania i fukin wot m8

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,524
    Likes Received:
    412
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, AUS
    There is a blank preset in there somewhere. Its not an option, its a preset in the AU border. Also, where are you dragging the files from?
     
  9. Dubsta

    Dubsta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,371
    Likes Received:
    49
    sorted now... it does work but the names of the hits dont change.. ust the samples, you need to imort then rename the samples yourself....so was getting confused