Logic samplerates

Discussion in 'Production' started by JimpaDirt, Mar 25, 2013.

  1. JimpaDirt

    JimpaDirt Vettvilling

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    A galaxy far, far away
    Logics standard samplerate is 44.1 khz if I remember correctly. And lets say I want to use a snare sample witch has a samplerate at 48 khz, obviously the snare changes in pitch if I drag it into logic. I could fix the pitch back again with the time stretch but I feel like the sample looses some power when you do that.

    so... my question is: can you maintain the original pitch of the sample somehow without having to process the sample afterwards?
     
  2. lostnthesound

    lostnthesound Burns Easily in the Sun

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Washington DC
    If I'm understanding your question correctly, Logic should automatically convert the sample rate of the imported audio to match that of the project, and furthermore resample it in a manner that prevents the "pitching" effect you're hearing. You may need to adjust some settings.

    Go to File> "Save As" and make sure "import external audio files" is enabled in the "Save As" dialog box. By selecting this, Logic will apply a "destructive" edit to the audio you bring into the project so that it matches the project settings. I believe in the audio bin you can also manually edit the sample rate of a sample by selecting it and then going to "edit" in the bin dialog box.

    Cheers.
     
  3. JimpaDirt

    JimpaDirt Vettvilling

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    A galaxy far, far away
    Thanks man, that pretty much solves my problem! I had no idea that you could edit the sample rate like that. It's going to help me a lot :)
     
  4. lostnthesound

    lostnthesound Burns Easily in the Sun

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Excellent! Glad I could help.

    You'll find Logic has tons of "hidden" options throughout the plethora of menu bars and dialog boxes. :) Cheers!
     
  5. JimpaDirt

    JimpaDirt Vettvilling

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    A galaxy far, far away
    Haha yes indeed! I've been a logic user for almost 2 years now and find new stuff all the time!