Logic 9 UI latency

Discussion in 'Production' started by Prideinyouride, Feb 16, 2013.

  1. Prideinyouride

    Prideinyouride Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    15
    I managed to completely delete logic 8 off my comp the other day (spare licensed version my mate had) so I didn't have the discs to reinstall. So I dug deep and bought logic 9. Has anyone else noticed the painfully slow reaction time on graphics? I.e compresson bars, graphic EQs etc? It's really ruining it. I've looked online and found I'm not the only one but couldn't find any resolution. Anyone on here got round it?
     
    Eternaloptimist likes this.
  2. lostnthesound

    lostnthesound Burns Easily in the Sun

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Washington DC
    You're not alone. There is a bug with the channel eq. Having multiple instances with the spectrum analyzer enabled has started causing crucial playback latency. Ironically last update fixed this issue with regards to 3rd party plugins and now Logic's own EQ is causing issues. The best way to avoid this annoyance right now is to turn off the analyzer spectrum on the channel EQ when you're not using it for reference.
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2013
    Eternaloptimist likes this.
  3. D-Jhepz

    D-Jhepz ◕‿◕

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,196
    Likes Received:
    253
    Location:
    ╭∩╮(︶︿︶)
    i dont notice it... but logic has developed a really nasty habit of crashing on me :/
     
    Eternaloptimist likes this.
  4. Prideinyouride

    Prideinyouride Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    15
    Right ok, at least I know where I stand. It's a laughable situation to have a bug with something some people use religiously. In that case ill use the BlueCat analyser if need be, it's free from Computer music and very detailed.
     
  5. lostnthesound

    lostnthesound Burns Easily in the Sun

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Washington DC
    It an isolated bug in that not every user is experiencing the issue, I'm unfortunately a part of those with the bug. Even with maxed out RAM an SSD, the latency still occurs. It's a poor program level issue that will hopefully be resolved soon.

    As get as logic randomly crashing, have you installed any new plugins recently or does the crash happen in a specific project or just with logic in general?
     
  6. ICQ

    ICQ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Hornchurch
    I was told to always turn off the spectrum analyzer when your not using it because it eats CPU
     
    Eternaloptimist likes this.
  7. Prideinyouride

    Prideinyouride Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    15
    True but I (and others) never had this issue with previous versions.
     
  8. lostnthesound

    lostnthesound Burns Easily in the Sun

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Washington DC
    While it does eat CPU, prior to 9.1.8 I could have well over 15 channel EQ's with the spectrum analyzer engaged (usually because I'm too lazy/forgetful to turn it off, lol) and would have no slow down. Now, after about 5 the playback latency is overwhelming. Again, this is an isolated bug so some people aren't affected. I've been using FabFilter Q rather than Logic's stock EQ which, although slightly more CPU taxing, doesn't introduce any latency.


    Agreed!
     
  9. Scaramanga

    Scaramanga Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Hull
  10. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,262
    Likes Received:
    883
    Location:
    BH1
    This is deffo hardware related and not verison specific. my mates G5 is fucking terrible for it!! Gay as fook really!

    Also anyone noticed that when looping, it plays a little bit before the loop?? fucking annoying!
     
  11. lostnthesound

    lostnthesound Burns Easily in the Sun

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ugh. Yeah I've noticed. The only work-around is to "Convert to Real Copies" and then glue them into a new region...quite a pain in the dick.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2013