Logic 9 question

Discussion in 'Production' started by JungleFever, May 16, 2011.

  1. JungleFever

    JungleFever Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    kent
    why is ultra beat such a cunt?

    i try to initialize the sample so it aint got any of that shit modulation on it then it sounds rele loud and completely different. Its really fucking me off. anyone know how to get around this?

    ---------- Post added at 12:30 ---------- Previous post was at 12:16 ----------

    posted it twice for some reason? delete?
     
  2. fractal

    fractal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    113
    Location:
    bristol/birmingham
    isnt there power buttons for all the different effects on ultrabeat? you could just turn them all off unless im being really stupid


    or just use the exs24
     
  3. msmith222

    msmith222 redbeard

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    i know this is not helpful, but i hate ultrabeat. it has foiled every plan i have ever had for it.
     
  4. T:M

    T:M Dusty Techno Workout

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    St. Louis
    I love Ultrabeat, the thing is a total beast and you can do some wicked stuff with it. If you are having trouble/dislike the way that the samples sound as fractal says you can just turn off whatever is bothering you. If it is too loud then why don't you just go over to the keyboard section and slide the volume down to something you are comfortable with?
     
  5. Phat_Sam

    Phat_Sam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,119
    Likes Received:
    232
    Location:
    The Cupboard Under The Stairs
    Fuck Ultrabeat. Rewire with Reason. Or if you havent got that, use the ESX24.

    Ultrabeat seems to make everything more complicated than it has to be...
     
  6. T:M

    T:M Dusty Techno Workout

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    St. Louis
    You could always just switch to the Empty Ultrabeat and put the samples back in/create your own kit

    The drum hits that ship with Logic for Ultrabeat can be found at:

    /Library/Application Support/Logic/Ultrabeat Samples
     
  7. Manny

    Manny Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando/Queens Ny
    I wouldn't recommend using ultrabeat since it cuts 1-3 Milo seconds of samples even with the amp mode at 0. this can take away from your transients. I used to rewire at first to reason but them started using the exs24 with multi outputs which can also make some sounds have drive with the fat knob but recently I switched to using pure audio and you can get so much control and it's quicker IMO to get ideas quicker and to get crazier breaks. another good reason for audio is you can label everything and then when you layer an amen break for example you can get a almost accurate idea on where to chop your break and place hits. but if you need midi use the exs24 with multi channel outputs