laptop/tv help

Discussion in 'Waffle' started by rob_del_terror, May 16, 2010.

  1. rob_del_terror

    rob_del_terror - ̿ ̿'̵͇̿̿з=(•̪●)=ε

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,039
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Blackpool, United Kingdom
    my laptop doesn't have tv out. it does have monitor(vga) out. today i bought a cable thats vga to 3 phono (hd without r/l audio) linked it to my tv, messed about with the display settings in the intel(r) GMA bit in my control panel. really not sure what to do though. can anyone shed some light on it?
     
  2. Blurr

    Blurr Wasted Selection

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    3
    only ever done it with s-video lead and a 2 into 1 audio lead plugged in the headphone jack, but i have to change the settings on the TV too, gotta go to menu>>AV connection>>Ext#, have the option of Ext1, 2, or 3, TV, MONITOR, & S-VIDEO on mine, it's one of the last big tube toshiba tvs, dunno wot any others do tho
     
  3. SmallVictoriez

    SmallVictoriez Teen Pop Sensation

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston
    So uh, you've got one of these?

    [​IMG]

    and an intel on board graphics adapter? Seems straight forward, you should be getting a picture.. What problems are you running into?

    Aside from plugging it in, you might want to change your resolution settings.. also you'll need to go to a input channel on the tv
     
  4. rob_del_terror

    rob_del_terror - ̿ ̿'̵͇̿̿з=(•̪●)=ε

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,039
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Blackpool, United Kingdom
    yeah thats it. just getting no picture.
    i'll try with the change of settings on the tv. if that don't work then i'll report back.

    ---------- Post added at 22:20 ---------- Previous post was at 21:57 ----------

    no joy. can't adjust any settings on the tv. i'm using component in.
     
  5. groelle

    groelle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,497
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    northern germany
    did you reboot? sometimes it just wont work, got that with my tv sometimes.

    chance the resolution to the smallest available and be sure your tv settings are right (right channel and so on..)
     
  6. $marty

    $marty Dexcell Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    18,698
    Likes Received:
    1,944
    Location:
    Watford
    On laptops sometimes you need to press the function (fn) key and another key which has a screen/square or two on it, to activate dual monitoring/share display . It's usually one of the F keys (The majority require you to press function & F7, although some laptop models vary)
    Hope this helps
     
  7. Gloxxy

    Gloxxy I SNORT COAL

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,166
    Likes Received:
    952
    Location:
    TUT' MINES
    This Rob. Fn & either F4, F5, F6 or F7 to enter projector mode.

    Also why did you buy a cable like that? Does your TV not have a VGA/PC input?
     
  8. rob_del_terror

    rob_del_terror - ̿ ̿'̵͇̿̿з=(•̪●)=ε

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,039
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Blackpool, United Kingdom
    no it doesn't. and i been using ctrl alt f1. but no joy. the tv did flicker like it was recieving something but then...nothing.

    should this be plugging into component on the tv yes?
     
  9. richie_stix

    richie_stix gomby plz

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,507
    Likes Received:
    298
    this...

    follwed by this! these two got it nailed...

    i just jacked one of these from work... i use my tv as a monitor for my PC anyway :D
     
  10. rob_del_terror

    rob_del_terror - ̿ ̿'̵͇̿̿з=(•̪●)=ε

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,039
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Blackpool, United Kingdom
    maybe my tv aint compatible. its a rear projection. gonna try n get an s-video lead and try that way.
     
  11. Indigo

    Indigo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Birmingham UK
    chances are your tv cant support your laptops resolution , maybe try using a lower setting and then using then F command if you have one
     
  12. Gloxxy

    Gloxxy I SNORT COAL

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,166
    Likes Received:
    952
    Location:
    TUT' MINES

    I thought you were trying to connect it to a HD TV. How does your TV have HD component inputs then?
     
  13. $marty

    $marty Dexcell Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    18,698
    Likes Received:
    1,944
    Location:
    Watford
    Rob can u post a pic of your laptop keyboard please mate
     
  14. Gloxxy

    Gloxxy I SNORT COAL

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,166
    Likes Received:
    952
    Location:
    TUT' MINES
    Also a pic of your TV inputs would be good too.
     
  15. rob_del_terror

    rob_del_terror - ̿ ̿'̵͇̿̿з=(•̪●)=ε

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,039
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Blackpool, United Kingdom
    it is hd. i've got no camera since my phone broke.

    the tv has, svideo, av, 3 scart and hd component input. i.e. 5 phono type plugs. the laptop tells me the shortcut to switch to external monitor is cntrl alt f1. it works but nothin on the tv.

    sony vaio vgn-n11h
    samsung sp42q2hl
     
  16. $marty

    $marty Dexcell Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    18,698
    Likes Received:
    1,944
    Location:
    Watford
  17. rob_del_terror

    rob_del_terror - ̿ ̿'̵͇̿̿з=(•̪●)=ε

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,039
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Blackpool, United Kingdom
  18. $marty

    $marty Dexcell Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    18,698
    Likes Received:
    1,944
    Location:
    Watford
    fn + f7 mate
     
  19. rob_del_terror

    rob_del_terror - ̿ ̿'̵͇̿̿з=(•̪●)=ε

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,039
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Blackpool, United Kingdom
    doesn't do anything mate.
     
  20. Radius

    Radius Give me back my passport u slags

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,243
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Somewhere over the flyover
    Failing all the other advice, smear it in KY and Shove teh entire thing uup your arse :)
    xxx