Laaaaame, Totally Laaame

Discussion in 'Production' started by J-Rex, Jun 9, 2011.

  1. J-Rex

    J-Rex soundcloud.com/j-rex

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    So I finally managed to get my production setup looking nice and tasty, have been working on a dnb tune for a few weeks which i was really happy with (easily my best tune so far) but wanted to finish it off on my new monitors. Now I have everything set up the project won't fucking open. Even early saves of it won't open. It loads to about 5% of the bar and then crashes every time. Someone please tell me it isn't lost forever!! I'm using logic, if anyone else has ever had this problem and managed to fix it, seriously tell me how!!
     
  2. groelle

    groelle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,497
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    northern germany
    hahhahaha :D

    youre running a cracked copy of massive i suppose?
     
  3. Mr Fletch

    Mr Fletch aka KRONIX

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,971
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Essex, England
    Damn you groelle lol, I was just about to say the exact same thing! :)
     
  4. JHSE23

    JHSE23 the yen

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    New Cross, London
  5. groelle

    groelle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,497
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    northern germany
    haha yeah. think its like the most made "noob"-mistake ever made :D

    *cough* its actually so easy to get rid of *cough*

    drop me a pm jrex if i hit the nail on the head, hehe ;)
     
  6. J-Rex

    J-Rex soundcloud.com/j-rex

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    haha, but i havent used massive in this project!!
     
  7. logikz

    logikz I Am Not The King Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,547
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    Location:
    www.easternpromiseaudio.com
    basically, remove all your vsts (are you using a wrapper? or AUs?) from their directory, load project. look what vsts youre using and start putting them back, and reload project until it wont load and youll have found the problem.
     
  8. J-Rex

    J-Rex soundcloud.com/j-rex

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    bigups logikz!!! my project is now salvaged and ready to be finished, and luckily the plugin that i was using had already been resampled so absolutely none of my work has been lost :)
     
  9. logikz

    logikz I Am Not The King Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,547
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    Location:
    www.easternpromiseaudio.com
    no problem mate! what plug was the problem if i may ask?
     
  10. J-Rex

    J-Rex soundcloud.com/j-rex

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex