Komplete 6

Discussion in 'Production' started by sam the dnb man, Apr 29, 2010.

  1. sam the dnb man

    sam the dnb man Variation

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,438
    Likes Received:
    562
    Location:
    Feltham
    Hey ya'll was just wondering if anyone knew where to get komplete 6 for less than 400quid?
    I really dont wanna pay that much lol.

    I'm not illegally downloading it either.

    cheers.

    Also if anyone knows of any places to get discounted hardware could you let me know.

    safehouse
     
  2. Riisu

    Riisu Not the Preacher Man

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    7,307
    Likes Received:
    226
    Location:
    Hornchurch
    You won't find it for less that £400 I'd imagine mate, you're already saving about £600 or something buying it as K6 so no one is going to discount it anymore....
    Check out Kore 2 if you're after something cheaper - you don't get battery and I think an earlier version of kontakt, but might be more up your street.

    Depends what hardware you're after. Digital Village can be alright, and GAK as well. Even eBay if you know what you want.
     
  3. spung3

    spung3 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last edited: May 1, 2010
  4. Dj Methodist

    Dj Methodist soundcloud.com/methodist

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    kent
    they were doing a deal a little while ago for around £350 i think.
    Shame I didnt have the cash to stump up as that is a bargain!
     
  5. Riisu

    Riisu Not the Preacher Man

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    7,307
    Likes Received:
    226
    Location:
    Hornchurch
    I checked out some US sites and they charged about £40/50 to post it (due to the weight of the package I think) and the lowest I found was about £320.
    So if you are looking to get it cheaper it's probably an option, but if you're stung for VAT when it comes into the country through customs, you can add another £60 on top of the price - so it hardly seems worth the risk.

    That was for Komplete 5, just before they released K6. It's a bit funny as you actually got more content in K5 :-/
     
  6. logikz

    logikz I Am Not The King Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,547
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    Location:
    www.easternpromiseaudio.com
    get the sq8l vsti instead. more better.wid the squarky souns an that
     
  7. Dj Methodist

    Dj Methodist soundcloud.com/methodist

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    kent
    How ironic and annoying! What is extra/less about K6?
     
  8. Joey AdhD

    Joey AdhD sweaty scouser

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7,158
    Likes Received:
    298
    Location:
    Liverpool, United Kingdom
    forgive me for bein not up on this subject, but is komplete 6 jus like cubase or logic or reason, ie-a program to produce music on or is it a load of sounds and vst's to make sounds with???

    i am gonna get into the prouction bizzle ya see, got a mac book pro comin, (4GB Ram, 500Gb HD n all that tripe) and i am tryin to scope what all these programs are...so expect more questions.

    do any of you lot produce on a MAc lappy??? is it all good??
     
  9. subprime

    subprime Dysjoint

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    NZ
    K6 is a vst package from Native Instruments, Massive, Kontakt, some others.
     
  10. Joey AdhD

    Joey AdhD sweaty scouser

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7,158
    Likes Received:
    298
    Location:
    Liverpool, United Kingdom
    I See...cheers...
     
  11. motion audio

    motion audio Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Northampton
    DV have a "B-Stock" section, worth keeping an eye on, some things go real cheap on there.

    ---------- Post added at 17:22 ---------- Previous post was at 17:18 ----------

    Done a few bits here and there on the macbooks at work, they're all loaded with Logic/PT LE/Sibelius etc and they seem to hack it fine. Think theyre the 2.2ghz Intels wih 2gb of RAM, standard macbooks not pro, hav'nt done any mad work with them but they seem to do the trick.
     
  12. Riisu

    Riisu Not the Preacher Man

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    7,307
    Likes Received:
    226
    Location:
    Hornchurch
    Runnin a 2.53ghz 4gb ram MacBook pro with logic 9 - had up to 90 tracks of audio abd various vsts etc going and it hasn't even blinked. You'll be fine Joey.
     
  13. sam the dnb man

    sam the dnb man Variation

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,438
    Likes Received:
    562
    Location:
    Feltham
    cheers peepz
    I have a demo of absynth and its the fuckin shit.
    The envelopes are quality.
    I really need this
     
  14. msmith222

    msmith222 redbeard

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    i'm on a macbook pro with the same specs. smooth like butter.