Is it possible to use cubase to record through your interface if so how?

Discussion in 'Drum & Bass' started by Carlo lepore, Jan 10, 2010.

  1. Carlo lepore

    Carlo lepore Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    please i have cubase 5 but its 1 big mystery to me
     
  2. Radius

    Radius Waiting for the hammer to fall VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,291
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    Somewhere over the flyover
    The short answer is YES of course..but as you don't know you clearly have a cracked version, or you'd have a user manual ....anyway I reckon teh production section is a good place to start. but really , buy a copy, or at least get a cracked version with a manual ffs :)
     
  3. thedjnifty

    thedjnifty Well-Known Member VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Likes Received:
    46
    I don't believe you can get a cracked version of Cubase 5 atm, not one that works properly

    But yeah, read the bludclart manual, it will reveal all sorts of things
     
  4. moriaty

    moriaty Active Member VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    between a low hum and a high whine
  5. Carlo lepore

    Carlo lepore Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    No i baught my cubase 100% legal £150 and i dont have a manual because you have to buy it seperate what a rip off
     
  6. mistasfx

    mistasfx MISTA SFX VIP Junglist

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,216
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Near the Lake District
    aint done it since i recorded some vocals bout 3/4 year ago but if i remember rightly just use ur PC as ur amp/speakers, open cubase and if u got ur soundcard all set up properly... just press record and play.

    I'm sure its that simple