Is 64Bit needed for music production these days?

Discussion in 'Production' started by mr meh, Jan 3, 2011.

  1. mr meh

    mr meh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Hull, UK
    So I'm in the market for a new pc mainly for making music on, seen some nice ones on Inta Audio but im wondering if its worth paying the extra to get 64Bit, or just go with 32Bit?
     
  2. duttymonster

    duttymonster deep in the jungle

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cooden Beats
    i'm a mac user, but as a rule of thumb i would always stretch your budget as far as it will
    go when buying a new computer for the best possible components.

    64 bit is going to double the processing ability of your desktop.

    in theory it will keep up with new tech (specifications wise) for twice as long.

    64 bit is a big jump for processing technology.

    on the flip side your going to want to check the compatibility of your existing
    software with 64bit. it might mean upgrading everything.
     
  3. silkworm

    silkworm Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    SE London
    Worth doing yeah, just remember a lot of stuff will still run in 32bit. Most VST's are still 32bit even if the DAW is 64bit. Main thing, make sure you can get 64bit drivers for your soundcard.

    I run a Win7 64bit system with 32bit Fruity and dont have any issues with anything.

    When you say you've seen a nice 64 bit system what are you referring too btw? All cpu's since dual core are 64bit so it's mainly a question of paying for a 64bit OS...
     
  4. mini_molko

    mini_molko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know much about computers, but, correct me if I'm wrong, I'm pretty sure 64bit allows you to add as much ram as you can pack in, wheras 32bit allows you a maximum of 4g of ram... So definitely worth the stretch if you want to configure a fast PC.
    I got my PC from Inta Audio with 64bit quad core and running 8g of ram, definitely worth it! :)
     
  5. mr meh

    mr meh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Hull, UK
    Do you have any issues running any music software like vsts, DAW's?

    As i had been looking at the i5 32bit 4g ram pc from Inta, but im tempted by the i7 64bit 8g, but wondered if there'd be problems?
     
  6. RevTech

    RevTech Butthole=output transduce

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,657
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    AZ
    32 bit float is great, it's not needed to get 64 but what do I know. Sound quality wise, defo not needed
     
  7. msmith222

    msmith222 redbeard

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    32bit allows you to realize up to 8GB of RAM, not just 4GB. so unless you want more than 8GB of RAM, you won't need 64bit
     
  8. druu

    druu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Perth, West Oz
    Even with a 64bit computer you'll most probably end up running a 32bit daw anyway. Besides, most plugins haven't reached 64bit status yet and will require a 'bridge' if running in a 64bit daw, which ends up using just as much CPU as running a 32bit daw.

    So basically no point running 64bit daw for the moment, but good to have a computer that's capable nonetheless.
     
  9. msmith222

    msmith222 redbeard

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    ^this. i have a macbook pro running snow leopard and logic express 9, all capable of 64-bit. i ended up switching logic back to 32-bit after awhile because i was having issues with massive changing sounds (saved sounds!) using the 32-bit audio bridge in logic. long story short, people have been making banging dnb for years using 32-bit systems. 64-bit isn't there just yet.
     
  10. jimjimjim

    jimjimjim oldskool

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,041
    Likes Received:
    218
    Location:
    Slough UK
    In windows (all versions) you can only see 4GB of RAM in 32 bits. Dunno about MAC's tho.
    If you want to use more than 4 GB RAM in windows u need 64bit OS.
     
  11. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,259
    Likes Received:
    885
    Location:
    BH1
    Exactly what i was guna say.
     
  12. msmith222

    msmith222 redbeard

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    i guess the 8gb is just for macs then.
     
  13. groelle

    groelle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,497
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    northern germany
    not needed but its the next step. imo everything else is just pure fail. i got a 64 bit system running and its running perfectly with all those 32 bit vsts..
     
  14. thedjnifty

    thedjnifty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    46
  15. sonic72

    sonic72 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    48
    Not true at all, the cut off point for RAM on a 32bit system is 4 GIG, a 64bit system is eesential if you want to utilise more RAM
     
  16. jafster

    jafster Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    3

    ai? youre mistaken there mate
     
  17. msmith222

    msmith222 redbeard

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    indeed. i was wrong.