Importing wave into Reason 4...

Discussion in 'Production' started by Textbook, Nov 10, 2009.

  1. Textbook

    Textbook BUTTER

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kernow'
    Im having trouble getting waves' into Reason. (sorry im new to this!)

    I can see you can do it through the NN-XT & NN19 samplers..

    but im not sure how to just get the wave sample out of it? if that makes sense. im just getting the default sound.

    How would i go about just importing the one sound and assigning it to the master keyboard?

    Same goes with drum loops etc? so i can just paste a loop onto the page and edit it from there?

    any help appreciated!
     
  2. demonicdnb

    demonicdnb got duct-tape?

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    A, A
    to get any loops into reason you have to have recycle which will turn that audio into a rex file. to play wav samples in the nnxt or nn19 just right click the sample thats allready loaded and click browse samples. then just choose what you want.
     
  3. demonicdnb

    demonicdnb got duct-tape?

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    A, A
  4. rob_del_terror

    rob_del_terror - ̿ ̿'̵͇̿̿з=(•̪●)=ε

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,039
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Blackpool, United Kingdom
  5. Textbook

    Textbook BUTTER

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kernow'
    whats this recycle business?

    also i have done that in the XT, imported a sample, but for some reason i still have the original default sample still playing over the top of it?
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2009
  6. Textbook

    Textbook BUTTER

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kernow'
    naaaaaaa ;)
     
  7. Treazon

    Treazon Myriad Abstruse

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cornwall
    If you want a sample on its own in the NNXT...

    1) Right click the lower part of the NNXT and click 'Initialise Patch', this will get rid of whatever's already on there.

    2) Click on the folder in the lower part of the NNXT to browse for the file you want --> Open it.

    3) Voila, the sample will be playable through the piano roll for the NNXT.

    :2thumbs:
     
  8. Textbook

    Textbook BUTTER

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kernow'
    nice one, got that done.

    the piano roll seems to be effecting the tempo, is that normal?
     
  9. Treazon

    Treazon Myriad Abstruse

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Yeah, because to change the pitch of one sample, it would have to be sped up / slowed down, unless you were to chop it into loads of little bits... Recycle can do this.

    Recycle is a must if you're getting into Reason, if I see you round these parts again I'll sort you out ;)
     
  10. Textbook

    Textbook BUTTER

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kernow'
    haha well im always lookin for the advice mate, ill do some research into it! :)