Im getting reason 4 will i be able to use my wav samples?

Discussion in 'Production' started by BDS, May 27, 2009.

  1. BDS

    BDS Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,224
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ye Olde England
    or are they not usable with this software?
     
  2. MARKLAR

    MARKLAR International Tracksuit Salesman

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    15,034
    Likes Received:
    650
    yes u can use wavs
    in the nnxt the nn19 an in redrum
     
  3. BDS

    BDS Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,224
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ye Olde England
    wicked

    hey sc do u mind if i ask you sum questions if i need to? iv neva used reason 4 b4?
     
  4. D-Tektiv

    D-Tektiv Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida
    I can try to help out as well. I've been using Reason 4. One tip that I seem to have to tell people, that I found out, is when you open the NN-19, there is automatically a patch in it,(the window up to the left on it). So when you open up a new NN-19, right-click on the unit, go to "initialize patch" and click on that, and it'll clear the windows for you to put a new sample in without the patch still havin' what was in there when you opened it, etc..pz
     
  5. BDS

    BDS Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,224
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ye Olde England
    nice 1 man, i can use all the help i can get...
     
  6. D-Tektiv

    D-Tektiv Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida
    No problem man. I'm not expert myself, still learning. But as someone said to me, it's impossible to learn everything on Reason as there is so much you can do with it really.
    I had to point out that NN-19 thing because when i first got it, it kept makin' a messed up noise when i put a sample in it and then i realized the patch had a sample in it, and then i troubleshooted and found out the initialize patch thing, after almost becoming frustrated to the point of giving up on that, lol. I used Reason 3 before it and it didn't have that situation, so it threw me off a bit, heh. pz and have fun with it.
     
  7. vickvega

    vickvega Mr. Blonde

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    badlands of nc.
    good bit of reason users on here so feel free to ask away