How to reduce the CPU level in FL?

Discussion in 'Production' started by prettyherb, Mar 1, 2011.

  1. prettyherb

    prettyherb O I

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,182
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Ghent, Belgium
    Yeepz.

    In my FL, i always have problems, if my project gots too many instruments and filters and stuff, the cpu goes at 20-30-40 and more, and the sound starts to stutter.

    Thats so ennoying, cause i really can't hear any details of the sounds anymore...

    I'm procuding with a laptop now, cause my computer gots crashed some months ago.

    Like in massive, you can setup how much cpu it needs with eco ultra and high... How can i reduce the rest??
     
  2. TongueFlap

    TongueFlap Flappin'

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    8
    try increasing your buffer.
     
  3. prettyherb

    prettyherb O I

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,182
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Ghent, Belgium
    What's that all about? I'm not so into computer-words :p:p
     
  4. kama

    kama benkama.net

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Halfway between the gutter and stars
    Options -> audio -> buffer size

    Buying a dedicated USB audio interface will help too.

    And google "ASIO4ALL driver" and install that, (restart if needed) then select it from the Options -> audio -> device drop-down menu.
     
  5. Simply D.

    Simply D. Polysonic

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    also be sure to turn down all of your loud sounds to prevent clipping.
     
  6. StrifeII

    StrifeII Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Birmingham
  7. Woodz12

    Woodz12 sssounds so heavy...

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. groelle

    groelle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,497
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    northern germany
    increase buffer rate get a decent audio interface, shut down all unnecessary other progs as it has been said - and if all of that doesnt work, just bounce things down to audio and reimport :)
     
  9. prettyherb

    prettyherb O I

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,182
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Ghent, Belgium
    Ok people tnx for the advice :)
     
  10. groelle

    groelle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,497
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    northern germany
    oh and und the tools menu theres a switch for "turn off all unnecessary plugins" or something like that. saves quite a bit aswell.
     
  11. Alexi

    Alexi Drench Audio

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol/Southampton
    If your using the same effect on more than one track, use buses and send/returns
     
  12. kama

    kama benkama.net

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Halfway between the gutter and stars
    use bus instead of train
     
  13. sann

    sann Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Estonia
    tools > macros > switch smart disable for all plugins

    Getting off alot CPU useage if your using many VSTs
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2011