How to make albino mono in logic

Discussion in 'Production' started by justanotherdj, Aug 18, 2011.

  1. justanotherdj

    justanotherdj New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm new to logic. Made a nice sub bass in albino, but then noticed it's in stereo.

    Thing is when I open up albino, logic only gives me the stereo option.

    Any way around this?

    Thanks.
     
  2. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,259
    Likes Received:
    885
    Location:
    BH1
    On the channel strip right underneth the level meter there is a switch to toggle between stereo and mono.. Yours will look like 2 cirles over lapping. Click to make it one cirle (mono) (y)

    [​IMG]

    ---------- Post added at 07:40 ---------- Previous post was at 07:36 ----------

    Actually ignore that lol.. That only works for audio, two ticks, opening logic now

    ---------- Post added at 07:43 ---------- Previous post was at 07:40 ----------

    http://www.dubstepforum.com/making-bass-mono-t37118.html?hilit=albino

    Seems you have to bounce it first then import and then do what I said..?

    Or on the channel strip where it says Stereo Out, click there and change it to Mono - Output 1
     
  3. justanotherdj

    justanotherdj New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your help!

    I'll give it a go when I get in tonight

    Cheers
     
  4. druu

    druu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Perth, West Oz
    Just put a Utility insert at the end of your chain and change it to mono there.
     
  5. Riisu

    Riisu Not the Preacher Man

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    7,307
    Likes Received:
    226
    Location:
    Hornchurch
  6. justanotherdj

    justanotherdj New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    cool, I just found a direction mixer, with a stereo to mono preset. I guess that would work right?
     
  7. T:M

    T:M Dusty Techno Workout

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    St. Louis
    This. It's the Gain Utility, it's got a box you can tick to make the channel mono. You want it at the front of your effects chain however not he end, this because any effects running before you switch the channel to mono are still running as stereo effects (which can lead to strange issues depending which effects you've got running.)

    Rather suprised Albino doesn't have an option to open as mono though, lots of other plugs do. Weird.
     
  8. druu

    druu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Perth, West Oz
    I suggested at the end as he's processing a sub and you want this to be completely mono, including any other inserts on the channel.
     
  9. justanotherdj

    justanotherdj New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks.

    I havnt got any effects on the channel, just a channel eq.

    Yeah I was surprised about there being no mono option too. I didn't actually notice untill after I done the patch.

    I'm just on the way home from work now so I'll have a go when I get in.
     
  10. druu

    druu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Perth, West Oz
    You could always bounce the channel to audio as mentioned above, saves from the dreaded constant tweaking that can kill workflow. :)