How to make a proper bus? (FL Studio users)

Discussion in 'Production' started by Quotec, Jun 28, 2014.

  1. Quotec

    Quotec Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    38
    So I want to make a bus for my snare which has 6 layers to easily automate and sidechain all that stuff. I tried using sends but the issue with them is that sending alters the final sound(all layers combined) and this is not what I want. How to make a nice bus in FL Studio without changing the sound?
     
  2. Zippolisko

    Zippolisko New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Finland
    I would gladly try to help, but I don't understand the question (english is not my native language). Could you be more specific?
    So, the snare has 6 layers, what would you want to be easily automated?
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2014
  3. Mania

    Mania i fukin wot m8

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,524
    Likes Received:
    412
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, AUS
    are you sure the signal isnt doubling up?
     
  4. Quotec

    Quotec Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    38
    Btw, I am not sure about it. How to check it and avoid doubling?
     
  5. Dark Lizardro

    Dark Lizardro The Lizard that has a hammer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4,086
    Likes Received:
    887
    Location:
    São Paulo, Brazil
    why don't you right-click an empty mixer track and choose "route to this track only"? make this with all the snare tracks. that's how I do, at least.
     
  6. Breaknz

    Breaknz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    6
    when your routing make sure the signal is not going to the master , only the bus is going back to the master out

    http://goo.gl/7Su3HU (declick this on your send channels)
     
  7. Yukon

    Yukon Yukon

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    This exactly how you should do it. Any insert channel on fl can be made a buss, as everyone has said make sure the channel you are sending isn't also routed to the master.
     
  8. Quotec

    Quotec Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    38
    Thanks lads, issue solved.
     
  9. Dark Lizardro

    Dark Lizardro The Lizard that has a hammer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    4,086
    Likes Received:
    887
    Location:
    São Paulo, Brazil
    I know the issue has been solved, but I wanna add that once you right-click "route to this track only", it will be routed to that track first, then to the master.