How to insert film/tv samples into reason?

Discussion in 'Production' started by calvinr, Dec 6, 2010.

  1. calvinr

    calvinr BaneMusic

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Leeds
    safe peeps, I have no problem in producing at the moment, I just am cluless wen it comes to insertin film samples into reason how is this done and do they need to be in the WAV format, if not, what format do they need to be in? Safe
     
  2. MARKLAR

    MARKLAR International Tracksuit Salesman

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    15,032
    Likes Received:
    650
    yea best to use wavs mate
    u can either use the nnxt or the nn19
    check out youtube or sumfin for a tutorial i know how to do it but im shit at explainin stuff.lol
     
  3. calvinr

    calvinr BaneMusic

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Leeds
    Cheers mate safe rely helped, ill chek em owt nw wana get using these samples asap once i kno lol
     
  4. Neomind

    Neomind Too many skulls!">:O

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,078
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    :what:
     
  5. ManuForti

    ManuForti Detached Audio

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,896
    Likes Received:
    671
    Location:
    Scotlander
  6. djdevz

    djdevz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    London
    "I will check them out now, I want to start using them as soon as possible once I know how to. laugh out loud"

    dont worry, no charge. :p
     
  7. Manny

    Manny Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando/Queens Ny
    get a program like audacity to convert songs or anything you want to .wav file if it isnt already. Then make a nn19 or nnxt and right click on the blue area (on the nnxt you have to open the sampler then right click on the blueish area) and then go to browse samples and search for the sample you wanna use and boom done. you can now make effect chains onto the sampler and so on but thats the basic way to insert a sample onto reason.

    hope this helped
     
  8. calvinr

    calvinr BaneMusic

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Leeds
    lol funny guy.....

    ---------- Post added at 17:32 ---------- Previous post was at 17:30 ----------

    Yeh man it did cheers Much appreciated mate :)