How to activate/de-activate plugins (Logic)

Discussion in 'Production' started by jack2290, Apr 21, 2013.

  1. jack2290

    jack2290 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Bristol
    Issue i'm having is that i have an auto filter effect, but i only want it on the last bar of a region. So i want most of the region to play as if there was no filter, then for it to kick in on the last bar. There must be a way of doing this, i just can't figure out how!!
     
  2. Dugg Funnie

    Dugg Funnie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,401
    Likes Received:
    238
    What DAW? Can you automate the on/off value off the filter itself? Or is there a dry/wet knob you could automate?
     
  3. fractal

    fractal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    113
    Location:
    bristol/birmingham
    autofilter has a dry/wet knob u can automate. or u could bus the sound to an autofilter and automate the send. not completely sure what u mean
     
  4. Prideinyouride

    Prideinyouride Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    15
    Or turn the automation onto latch, play the sound and un-bypass the plugin when you want it to play. Then turn the automation back to read once its as you want it.
     
  5. jack2290

    jack2290 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Bristol
    Cheers guys i'l try what you said and see if it works. @fractal i've got an midi audio region of a bassline. I want just the last one or 2 bars to use a wobbly filter effect, right now i can only get it to work on the whole region
     
  6. msmith222

    msmith222 redbeard

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    duplicate the track, cut the part you want to be filtered into a new region, and drag it to the new track. add filter.
     
  7. fractal

    fractal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    113
    Location:
    bristol/birmingham
    theres an easier way...somewhere in options its like move track automation to region or vice versa, then you can have a midi region with automation that u can loop or whatever. havent been on logic for a while but its definitely there found it really useful once u get used to it aswell

    - - - Updated - - -

    [​IMG]

    just re-read your post, theres a 'mix' setting on autofilter isnt there? either that or dry/wet. you should be able to automate it from 0% to 100%(or whatever %) on the last bar.
    ACTUALLY, on autofilter i think its best to automate the cutoff mod. for the lfo (or envelope) at 0% the filter should do nothing then u can automate it to what u want for the last bar.

    sorry if this isnt the problem u have :teeth:
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2013
  8. jack2290

    jack2290 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Bristol
    Nice one that worked, i just automated the cuttoff mod for the last bar, worked fine.