how much ram is enough for production?

Discussion in 'Production' started by hardmode, Dec 11, 2010.

  1. hardmode

    hardmode Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Estonia
    Hey, how much ram does your computer have ? How much is enough, I have atm 2gb it seems to be too less...
     
  2. groelle

    groelle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,497
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    northern germany
    i got 4gig of ddr3 1033hz, seems to be enough atm.
     
  3. TongueFlap

    TongueFlap Flappin'

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    8
    i got 4gb in my mac and it only lags when running 80ish tracks..
     
  4. ARTFX

    ARTFX www.artfx-studios.com

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Rotterdam, NL
    I've got 8 Gb of RAM, gotta be upgrading my CPU though.
     
  5. Phat_Sam

    Phat_Sam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,119
    Likes Received:
    232
    Location:
    The Cupboard Under The Stairs
    I just bumped up from 2Gbs to 4Gbs. Seems to wok pretty well. At least untill I can get a dedicated machine with a gajillion Gbs of RAM and memory. Aaaah.. those will be the days.
     
  6. ARTFX

    ARTFX www.artfx-studios.com

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Rotterdam, NL
    Isn't ram and memory the same? :D
     
  7. horace111

    horace111 My name is Jago (HYQXYZ)

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    I got 8 gigs of ram, the least you should get for modern day standards and overall good performance is 4GB, the things that matter the most for music are your CPU and Soundcard though.
     
  8. BLoodstaiN`

    BLoodstaiN` Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    I think he means his hard drive with "Memory" not sure though.

    On topic, Running on 2gb DDR2
    And a AMD Phenom Quad 9850
    It's doing fine, i did need to higher sample rate 'cause high toned sounds start to click
     
  9. EuroTide

    EuroTide Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,576
    Likes Received:
    284


    :D
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 12, 2015
  10. W1NTLE

    W1NTLE Ipswitched Suffolk

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol lots of people telling you what theyve got without answsering your qeustion.it really depends on what you wil be running.i only have 2gb of ram too.and i can run reason and cubase rewired with few vst synths running fine with no probs.like i said really depends on what you wana run at once.if you can afford it it does pay to have 4gb

    bt i get on fine with 2gb
     
  11. Impetuous

    Impetuous New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    To answer the actual question I would personally suggest 3gbs :)
     
  12. ironixx

    ironixx Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Latvia
    With 32 bit system you should be fine with 2 or 3 gb ram :)!
    32bit os dont use more then 3?! gb if you want to upgrade to 64bit os then you should be fine with 4 and up :)
     
  13. Forau

    Forau CONCUSSION RECS

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,799
    Likes Received:
    262
    Location:
    Room 2 @ Fabric
    Was running a dell poweredge server as a workstation a few months back. 16gb ram. haha.
     
  14. Zeal

    Zeal Ohm/C2D/Dark Asylum/Ennex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    20
    Yeah im running 4 gig ddr2 i think and i havent had any problems..............yet
     
  15. hardmode

    hardmode Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Estonia
    yeah im going to get 4gb asap, atm trying ableton out which i got with my soundcard so far no problems although i haven't add much effects too