How do you record onto a mac?

Discussion in 'DJ's, MC's & Turntablism' started by Highway-man, Dec 17, 2009.

  1. Highway-man

    Highway-man Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Geneva
    I cant seem to record onto my mac as it doesnt have a mic slot! Its a mac book pro. Do i have to do it through a USB??
     
  2. jimchizz

    jimchizz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bromley
    you should have a line in socket above where you can plug in external speakers straight from the mixer
     
  3. Riisu

    Riisu Not the Preacher Man

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    7,307
    Likes Received:
    226
    Location:
    Hornchurch
    You'll need to get an audio interface (external soundcard) as there's no other way to record directly in to a mac book pro.
    There's plenty about, can get them relativly cheap depending on what you wana spend. Just google mac soundcard or something.
     
  4. Highway-man

    Highway-man Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Geneva
    haha your both right but wrong! I had to do it through garage band and change some settings but alas the problem is sorted! nice one for the quick response! Watch out for some of my mixes coz i`ll be posting em very soon!
     
  5. Fes Rock

    Fes Rock Nothing..........

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    15,258
    Likes Received:
    138
    Location:
    U WOT M8?
    macs come with Audio in & Audio out 1/8 inch capability. no interface, nothing needed. just plug in open your wares, hit record
     
  6. funkmod

    funkmod Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Utah
    i recommend using audicity thats what i use to record things in on my mac and it works perfect
     
  7. Riisu

    Riisu Not the Preacher Man

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    7,307
    Likes Received:
    226
    Location:
    Hornchurch
    Really? So on a mac book pro with only a headphone socket, you can invert that to be a mic line in?

    Mac WIN.
     
  8. muzzadj

    muzzadj POW!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,246
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Hurstpierpoint- Near Brighton
    Can't fucking wait mate! 3 deckers now you got the new one? I miss it so much now it's gone lol, if only i had a 4 channel mixer haha
     
  9. Highway-man

    Highway-man Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Geneva
    No i still only got two up and runnin coz the other one doesnt have a needle yet! will have a mix done by tomo though looking forward to it. Do you have my john b tune still?, the one with the really long drop that kind of just rolls in?
     
  10. muzzadj

    muzzadj POW!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,246
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Hurstpierpoint- Near Brighton
    Oh yeah of course..

    No i don't mate, havn't got any of them. Will deffinatly be bagging get shaky/randomer-blind and cold blooded soon though haha

    that fucking tune i swapped with you for aztec skips now! Pisstake!
     
  11. rob_del_terror

    rob_del_terror - ̿ ̿'̵͇̿̿з=(•̪●)=ε

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,039
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Blackpool, United Kingdom
    best thing to do, sell it, then buy a pc :teeth:
     
  12. flowtech1988

    flowtech1988 I've been naughty, I'm banned

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    1
    Poorfag

    Dual-boot MBP > PC
     
  13. rob_del_terror

    rob_del_terror - ̿ ̿'̵͇̿̿з=(•̪●)=ε

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,039
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Blackpool, United Kingdom
  14. Riisu

    Riisu Not the Preacher Man

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    7,307
    Likes Received:
    226
    Location:
    Hornchurch
    it's beyond me as to why anyone would want to put windows on a mc
     
  15. barnesy00

    barnesy00 DJZeroZero

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    1
    ive also got a question about this, want to record from my decks but when i record onto logic it records it too loud so its like blurry if that makes sense, is there a way of making it quieter without turning the volum down on the mixer?
     
  16. Riisu

    Riisu Not the Preacher Man

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    7,307
    Likes Received:
    226
    Location:
    Hornchurch
    turn the volume down on the input channel on logic :confused:
     
  17. aflex

    aflex Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    i have mine dual booted with xp on my macbook because i need to run 3D MAX when i am not at home both osx and xp
     
  18. Freek

    Freek Lets get freeeeeeky

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,111
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    It depends on ur sound card & ur mixer. If you have an external soundcard then you should have independent volume controls on the interface itself. If you are using the internal sound card then i would reccomend going from the booth output on ur mixer into the line in on ur laptop. then technically you should be able to control the volume of the mix via the booth control knob.