Helps IV lerns the computermagics

Discussion in 'Production' started by IV4, Nov 1, 2012.

  1. IV4

    IV4 Currently a newt.

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5,162
    Likes Received:
    1,416
    Hey guys,

    I am not the most computer oriented person despite my hobby. Today I bought a new computer. I went from a pc to a mac. This means I need to buy a new DAW. Because of the learning curve I think I am going to go with reason 6. When I buy it, the reason program will be perfectly legal. The problems is can I transfer my samples that are wave to the mac? Also, if I am not sure my current reason program is a legal one.(I did not torrent it I don't even know.) I bought reason 2nd hand off a person and it was not a reason disc, and I'll I got was a pice of paper with numbers for the key. Yes, I know how stupid that sounds, but the program worked. Question, IS THERE ANY WAY I CAN TRANSFER MY REASON FILES FROM THE PC TO THE MAC EVEN THOUGH THE FILE MAY OR MAY NOT BE LEGAL. Would it just crash the system? Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Skuff

    Skuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,039
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Essex
    Yes the reason files will work on a mac (I used some recently on a friends Mac, and his copy wasn't exactly legit) Not had much personal experience with Mac's, but Logic should be something to look in to.. I like the look of Reason 6, the only draw back though is the the new 'Vst' addons will only work with Reason, where as if you buy normal VSTs they will work with anything that's compatable (Logic, Ableton etc)

    Not slating Reason at all.. I love it still to this day, and used it since Reason 1, but I'd def look at all options before deciding for sure
     
  3. lostnthesound

    lostnthesound Burns Easily in the Sun

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Washington DC
    You can definitely transfer your wav samples, that won't be an issue.

    Despite whether or not your PC software is legit, the project files should open without a problem. Worst case scenario, it wouldn't crash your entire computer, just Reason.

    Basically, buy a legit copy of Reason 6 (Mac), load up a project, and have at it.

    Also, as mentioned above look into Logic. It has a nice ability to ReWire Reason.

    BTW, now that you have a Mac, you should look into hooking up Time Machine and utilizing an extra external drive for backing up. It has saved my ass many times.

    Cheers.
     
  4. IV4

    IV4 Currently a newt.

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5,162
    Likes Received:
    1,416
    Reason 6 is going to allow vsts? So I can finally get camel phat. Do you think they will except any ni synths lie massive? Hooray! Time machine that is a good idea. If reason crashes then I will time warp the sob and start from scratch.
     
  5. Skuff

    Skuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,039
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Essex
    Only certain ones.. Look into it on the propellerhead website.. It's up to 6.5 now.. But like I say they'll only work within Reason
     
  6. jimjimjim

    jimjimjim oldskool

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,041
    Likes Received:
    218
    Location:
    Slough UK
    ^^ yeah they called Rack Extensions.
    other companies create plug ins for reason now. not quite VST but its a step in the right direction - some nice ones there already

    i bet reason wont crash.
     
  7. equilibrium

    equilibrium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Seattle
    you should get cubase man.
     
  8. Scrapped

    Scrapped Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I use Ableton, Reaktor and Rewired Reason 6.5

    In your case. I would go with something like logic and a reason bundle. Reason is bloody brilliant but I'm not a fan of its arrangement workflow compared to other DAWS.


    Just make sure your WAV samples are the right bit depth and you will be good to go man.
     
  9. djSing

    djSing Ill-usions

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Norwich, UK
    Id really like to get my hands on Reason 6, the number of rack extensions is growing fast and I believe you can now time-stretch which is something else I missed in Reason 5.

    If I were you though id be sure to check out Logic, it looks to be by the far the DAW of choice, and it fucking sucks that its not available on PC. At the end of the day its down to your preference to either continue with something you already know, or try something else that would take some time to learn but could change the way you make music. Good luck
     
  10. equilibrium

    equilibrium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Seattle
    scrapped said it man my buddy graduated from berklee and drums but i can never get him to collab on a track, all he's doing is sample based shit on reason. i started out in high school recording in studios with pro tools and then had ableton but couldn't get shit done, then saw nero and chase and status use cubase and read hans zimmer interview saying he thinks cubase sounds better than logic (if anybody could tell its him).

    cubase has this amazing linear workflow...

    get cubase, fabfilter compressor, limiter, equalizer and gate.
     
  11. GhostOfMuttley

    GhostOfMuttley Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    21
    This is a bit off topic but do you know how time machine goes with the logic app?
    Heard you only get the one install with it and transferring it to a new comp can be a bitch.
     
  12. msmith222

    msmith222 redbeard

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    I would look real hard at Logic, they have just dropped the price a lot. $199 for the Pro suite and it includes over 20GB of sounds. I cannot imagine using another DAW on a Mac, but that is probably because I have been on it for so long.
     
  13. msmith222

    msmith222 redbeard

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    ???

    Time machine is the native backup program for OS X. I backs up all of your files (or just the ones you specify) at intervals you choose. It doesn't have anything to do with the installation of Logic. Logic is now downloaded from the Mac app store, a process you can repeat after you have made the purchase. They may allow you more than one license (AutoCAD for Mac allows you to install on up to 5 computers, not sure about Logic), but you are not limited to a one-time installation. Transferring things form an old PC to a new Mac, or an old Mac to a new one, is mindblowingly simple. You can do it all manually, or use the Migration assistant
     
  14. msmith222

    msmith222 redbeard

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    i know this is Hans Zimmer here, but read up on panning law to understand why different DAWs sound different. It has nothing to do with the DAW's audio engine....
     
  15. GhostOfMuttley

    GhostOfMuttley Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    21
    Yeah i know what time machine does, just I'd heard the opposite re: the logic dl but never followed it up to check myself and haven't had to move the app of the current computer.
    Cheers dude!