Help! :(

Discussion in 'Production' started by mini_molko, Nov 5, 2010.

  1. mini_molko

    mini_molko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    0
    A couple of things;

    Firstly, everytime I open my copy of Massive, the interface window opens up underneath my toolbar and I can't access it. I'm using Cubase 5 and I've tried searching for a way to return it to normal, but no such luck!

    And secondly, I'm having problems when playing back my tunes. I recently upgraded my setup and now have a quad core PC with 8GB of ram, plus an external USB Cakewalk UA-25EX sound card, yet I'm still encountering problems with it glitching out and audio popping and clicking!
    I know it can't be the CPU, because I've loaded up the taskbar and it's barely touching it. I think I had 4 cases of Massive running and a couple of FX chains, but even my old computer could just about manage that for a little bit, so I'm sure that's not it. I've also tried fucking around with the latency on the Cakewalk's driver, but no matter what setting I have it on, it still jips out, and if I have it too high or too low, it stops working altogether.
    I'm not too familiar with adjusting the buffer settings in Cubase's device setup, so maybe that has something to do with it... Or maybe the ASIO driver? I dunno! :(

    Any help would be greatly appreciated. It's taken me years to finally save up enough money to go all out on a proper PC and audio setup, so to basically be faced with the same problems I was facing with my old setup really fucking sucks and makes me wonder if I should just giveup now! :-/
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2010
  2. Busdriver

    Busdriver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paris
    Hey mate,

    i definitely feeling what you are experiencing, i went through those shit myself.

    For the transport bar you have to look around in the main cubase windows. I don't have this problem no more since i have a dual 23" screens setup.
    Ehm after reading again what you wrote, i'm not sure that i understood what you meant.

    For the clicks and shits, try to put your cubase latency up, around 100.

    Did you checked that every hardware/software was compatible? ram/Mobo/Cpu/OS/Cubase.

    Wish you the best man. Keep us informed.
     
  3. mini_molko

    mini_molko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried fucking around with the Window settings, but nothing seems to fix it. Basically, when I try to load up the GUI, I can see it come up, but for some reason, it's underneath my computer's toolbar (The toolbar's slightly transparent, so you can just about make it out), but this doesn't make sense, it should be opening within my Cubase project folder and I can't access it if it's under my toolbar! :S I'll try and upload a printscreen to show you what I mean.

    As for latency, how do I adjust the latency and buffer options in Cubase 5? I'm assuming it's in device setup, but there doesn't seem to be any options for it...

    I'm pretty sure everything's compatible. The computer was made by an audio specialist company, so it's basically built for making music.

    ---------- Post added at 18:39 ---------- Previous post was at 18:32 ----------

    Another thing to point out - The little 'ASIO time usage' meter on the transport bar goes into the red when the track glitches. I'm not even sure what the Asio time usage is, but obviously it has something to do with my problem... Infact, I'm sure that used to be the CPU meter on older versions of Cubase, but like I said, there's no way it could be maxing out the CPU!
     
  4. Busdriver

    Busdriver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paris
    When i had this problem, i read that there is somewhere in the cubase folder where you can modify the placement of the transport bar so it shows up where you want. But i cant remind the tip and i didn't tried it sorry.

    For the asio time usage, it's basically what you use when you open vsts etc... it's the charge on your audio driver i guess. I had the same problem, it was clipping into red etc... i had to format my HD.

    For the latency fix:

    Device>device setup then under vst audio system i suppose you will have something about your driver or you soundcard. Click on it. On the right section you will see a "control panel" button. Click on it, change the latency, click "ok".

    You may have a special sound driver working with your soundcard, check that it's set correctly into cubase:

    Device>device setup> click vst audio system, on the right, on top you can choose your driver.

    Hope it will help.
     
  5. mini_molko

    mini_molko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers dude, managed to solve the problem with Massive not being accessible, turns out it was just something really simple... Not used to Windows 7's layout...

    As for the popping and clicking audio, instead of fiddling with the latency, I just turned off the effects track which had db Glitch and some reverb on. For some reason it's fine now. :/ One of those effects must have been fucking it up for some reason.