HELP WITH ACTIVE MONITORS!!!

Discussion in 'Waffle' started by Datt Male, Jan 21, 2012.

  1. Datt Male

    Datt Male Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,999
    Likes Received:
    22
    basically I've bought a Yamaha A-S500 amplifier and am just wonderering if I can run an active KRK RP10 from it?? the connections on the back of the speaker are an XLR and 7mm jack for alnced loads???

    ---------- Post added at 15:28 ---------- Previous post was at 15:26 ----------

    whoops lol I'll continue... (I ment balncerd loads btw, and theres a phono connection for unbalanced loads, as u can tell when it comes to speaker systems I know FUCK ALL any help much appreciated, I'm, guessing when u use the phono connection u are using either Left or Right outpput from the amp/mixer??? fuck knows lol
     
  2. motion audio

    motion audio Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Northampton
    You wont need an amp for active speakers at all.
     
  3. Datt Male

    Datt Male Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,999
    Likes Received:
    22
    yeah I know but I want to use an amp for the signal if that makes sense?? basically the outputs on my mixer are all in use and I have a spare set of connections on my amp but I am not too sure if u can run an active speaker of an amp????
     
  4. motion audio

    motion audio Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Northampton
    Nah because you'll be running an amplified signal through another amp, wouldn't do much good! You could buy/make splitter leads and split the signal before it gets to the amp and send it to amp and active monitor seperately.
     
  5. Datt Male

    Datt Male Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,999
    Likes Received:
    22
    cheers mate thats what I thought, thanks for the advice