Help installing Massive on Logic

Discussion in 'Production' started by marcelkennard, Aug 10, 2010.

  1. marcelkennard

    marcelkennard Storms comin in Annie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brighton
    I've managed to get a hold of massive, I have the actual application so I can open it and play on it, how can I set it up to be opened in Logic?
     
  2. Teddy

    Teddy 60% Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8,777
    Likes Received:
    1,795
    Location:
    STN
    same way u open any instrument in logic
    make a new software instrument channel and it should magically apear in the list of intsruments avaliable.
     
  3. marcelkennard

    marcelkennard Storms comin in Annie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brighton
    Sorted, just had to close and reopen logic
     
  4. hyperd4eva

    hyperd4eva H&M SCARVES

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,486
    Likes Received:
    466
    anyone know a good place to grab massive?
     
  5. Prideinyouride

    Prideinyouride Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    15
    Native instruments website?
     
  6. billywhizz

    billywhizz E-MU !!!!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    UK
  7. hyperd4eva

    hyperd4eva H&M SCARVES

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,486
    Likes Received:
    466
  8. MisterApe

    MisterApe 8bit junkie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Fortress Europa
    You're better off buying Komplete 8 than Massive by itself tbh, way more cost effective.