fuck sticks!!

Discussion in 'Production' started by dnbsoldier87, Feb 25, 2011.

  1. dnbsoldier87

    dnbsoldier87 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    6
    so.. has this ever happened to anyone before? im using fruity loops, I got a tune coming along nicely.. error pops up saying fruity is out of memory.. it then crashes...
    wen i open my tune back up it says there's an error in Edison and it cannot load its state...
    then all the parts of my tune i had going are fucked (I've re-sampled/bounced to get sounding how i want)
    they're all horribly time-stretched and if i un stretch them... it goes on repeat, and takes like 5 mins to play my 8 bar loop...
    I was at the stage of doing the sequencing now its completely fucked it... proppa pissed off!
    So is it finally time to buy cubase or a mac? this would never of happened on a mac im sure...
     
  2. J-Rex

    J-Rex soundcloud.com/j-rex

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    i'm gonna go with yes
     
  3. richie_stix

    richie_stix gomby plz

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,507
    Likes Received:
    298
    buy som more memory if its a pc?
     
  4. Moskit

    Moskit :rodigan: Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4,376
    Likes Received:
    3,782
    Make moar House.
     
  5. Mr Fletch

    Mr Fletch aka KRONIX

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,971
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Essex, England
    Hmm.....I'm a proud Fruity user and I've never encountered this problem before...I'd say you probably need more RAM
     
  6. Labrat

    Labrat Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,028
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    suck it up.
    your next tune will be bigger and better
     
  7. ApeCat

    ApeCat Human Dubplate

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,932
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    There are all sorts of tricks you can pull to keep memory usage to a minimum, but I don't really have that issue so I wouldn't really know what to do...
     
  8. Simply D.

    Simply D. Polysonic

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    ive had this problem before. upgrade your ram and it will go away. at least it did for me.

    edit: whats your current setup? my old comp had 512mb of ram, now ive got 2gb and fruity works much better.
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2011
  9. prettyherb

    prettyherb O I

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,182
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Ghent, Belgium
    Maybe backup some old fl things on a harddisk. And delete from pc. If you need those you can load them from that drive?
     
  10. logikz

    logikz I Am Not The King Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,547
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    Location:
    www.easternpromiseaudio.com
    resample. everything. use sends. we would write tracks with two or three plugs at its most and those would be just fruitys own free filter and possibly a reverb.
    do your processing in cooledit and so forth. i worked for years on what basically comes down to a pentium something or other with 512 mb ram cos it couldnt fit more than that in the slots, a limitation i dont even fking understand, why would they have that? anyway it died 19 times on me so i finally caved in and bought a new computer and boy oh boy does it make a difference, its a whole new world ffs. wow, cant believe i refused to get a new one for that long for no real reason other than that i could work around it kind of thing
     
  11. Forau

    Forau CONCUSSION RECS

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,799
    Likes Received:
    262
    Location:
    Room 2 @ Fabric
    Grab yourself some more ram my friend.

    Or alternatively, if your using vista...get rid of it.
     
  12. kuthoerrr89

    kuthoerrr89 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rotterdam
    What's wrong with producing on Vista? FL works great for me, it's def an RAM issue.
     
  13. dnbsoldier87

    dnbsoldier87 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    6
    got 1 gig of ram and 2 gig processor... and i resampled everything in that track i was making... dont usually resample but was giving it a go, then it fucked up on me :-x hmmm probs save the pennies n try get more ram