Frequency Splitting on Cubase 5

Discussion in 'Production' started by mistasfx, Dec 20, 2011.

  1. mistasfx

    mistasfx MISTA SFX

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Near the Lake District
    Can someone please give me an idiots guide on how to do this.

    All the searches brings up Ableton or Logic techniques. Please help :)
     
  2. Mr Fletch

    Mr Fletch aka KRONIX

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,971
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Essex, England
    I can tell ya how to do it in Ableton...;)

    But in all honesty, I couldnt even get Cubase to make a sound when I had it!!!!
     
  3. dieiscast

    dieiscast Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bern, CH
    i have cubase 6, but i think its the same. just one possibilty... there may be others...

    - create 3 new group channels
    - route the track which you would like to split via the send effects to this 3 groups (don't forget to raise the send-volume)
    - low-, mid- and high pass this 3 groups channels
    - disable the output routing (standard = stereo out) of your channel which you splittet right now

    hope that's clear enough...
     
  4. parsons19

    parsons19 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry to intrude,

    I am a Cubase 4 user and dieiscast's explanation seems like it would work.

    I get what Freq Splitting is but what is the point? What can one acheive from doing it?

    Cheers :)
     
  5. yogi23

    yogi23 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    NZ
    the main reason is You can add different fx to different frequency bands. for example if you have a bass that has not been split and you apply some hard distortion, chorus and verb it is applied to the whole bass low mids and highs. But if you split the bass and only apply chorus and verb and disortion to the mids and highs you can keep the sub channel clean.
     
  6. lostnthesound

    lostnthesound Burns Easily in the Sun

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Washington DC
    To piggy back on yogi23's answer, you can also add a bit of phase/flange to add a bit of dimension to the "hi band" frequencies. Once youve done your splitting and processing, send those three bands to a single bus and a compressor to tighten them up.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2011
  7. parsons19

    parsons19 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    UK
    Oh I get it, its almost like having a Hat, Snare and a Kick and applying different effects and stuff to each,

    Cheers guys! :D
     
  8. dieiscast

    dieiscast Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bern, CH
    exactly :)
     
  9. mistasfx

    mistasfx MISTA SFX

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Near the Lake District
    i always make separate sub bass so will i only need to look at the mid and tops?

    - route the track which you would like to split via the send effects to this 3 groups (don't forget to raise the send-volume)

    this is the bit i dont understand. on my midi channel for my synth i can only send to 1 group channel
     
  10. parsons19

    parsons19 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    UK
    The way I understood it mate was create your instrument track and do what you do with it (record stuff, effects, etc.)

    Then duplicate the track twice and probably give them a suitable name eg. Synth High, Synth Mid & Synth Lows.

    Do the Lowpassing etc to each appropriate track.

    Then just make a group and send all three parts of the synth to the group track.

    Thats how I understood it, hope I am right and cleared it up for you!
     
  11. dieiscast

    dieiscast Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bern, CH
    you have to use the send effects on your instrument channel

    freq_splitting.jpg

    i like it that way because you don't have to do copies of a channel.